Forgot?
Close

Forgot your Username?

You can user our username reminding facility.

Get Started
Forgot?
Close

Forgot your Password?

Enter your email address and we'll help you reset your password.

Get Started

4 Nations 2020 Results

Congratulations APS Members! 

The 4 Nations competition is between the Societies of Australian Photographic Society Canadian Association for Photographic Art, Photographic Society of New Zealand and Photographic Society of South Africa.4nationswinnerbanner

Each Photographic Society submitted 80 images from 80 different photographers and each image was entered into one of four categories;

Nature                               15 Images
Our Country                      15 Images
Open Monochrome           15 Images
Open Colour                      35 Images


To maintain the spirit of this competition being a TEAM event (and not an individual event) individual scores will not be published. 

 

International Jury Panel

Agatha Bunanta
EFIAP/p GMPSA APSA ARPS
Indonesia 

Barbara Schmidt
EFIAP/b MPSA GPUCr3
Germany

Buket Özatay
EFIAP/g RISF5 AISF MICS MUSPA
Cyprus 

Eduviges Y Huang            
Chair Federation of Philippine Photographers Foundation
Philippines 

 

pdf 2020 4-Nations Inter-Country Catalogue (33.08 MB)


Individual Gold Award and Honourable Mention E-Certificates

awards

 

OPEN

Photographic Society of New Zealand Gold Greensward in the sun Jiongxin Peng
Australian Photographic Society HM Sister Yong Zhi Li
Photographic Society of South Africa HM Nohla Linza van Aswegen
Photographic Society of South Africa HM Electric landscape Alexius van der Westhuizen

                                                                                                                                                                                                                            

MONO

Australian Photographic Society Gold Watchmaker Barry Feldman
Canadian Association for Photographic Art HM Take Care Nancy You Sim Lam  
Canadian Association for Photographic Art HM Space Traveller Kathryn McGarvey
Photographic Society of New Zealand HM Clear Cut Concentration Jo Curtis                                

                                                                                                                                                                                                           

NATURE

Australian Photographic Society Gold Jackal With Sandgrouse Johan Botha
Australian Photographic Society HM Got You Colleen Price
Photograpic Society of South Africa HM Duiker vir ete Mietsie Visser
Canadian Association for Photographic Art HM Dawn At Cerro Torre Katherine Wong                    

                                                                                                                                                                                                                            

OUR COUNTRY                                                                                                                                                                                           

Photographic Society of South Africa Gold Cape Point Lighthouse  Russel James
Canadian Association for Photographic Art HM Slippery Slope Wendy Royer
Photographic Society of New Zealand HM Mob on the move John Ford
Photographic Society of New Zealand HM Key Summit James Gibson                    

 

 

Society Placement in each Category

 

NATURE                                                                                                                                                 

Australian Photographic Society 214 1st Place
Photograpic Society of South Africa 198 2nd Place
Canadian Association for Photographic Art 190 3rd Place
Photographic Society New Zealand 177 4th Place

                                                                                                                                                                  

OPEN                                                                                                                                                       

Australian Photographic Society 474 1st Place
Canadian Association for Photographic Art 453 2nd Place
Photographic Society of South Africa 443 3rd Place
Photographic Society New Zealand 436 4th Place

 

MONO                                                                                                                                                    

Australian Photographic Society 204 1st Place
Canadian Association for Photographic Art 193 2nd Place
Photograpic Society of South Africa 187 3rd Place Tie
Photographic Society New Zealand 187 3rd Place Tie

                                                                                                                                                                  

OUR COUNTRY                                                                                                                                    

Canadian Association for Photographic Art 206 1st Place
Photographic Society New Zealand 201 2nd Place
Australian Photographic Society 193 3rd Place Tie
Photographic Society of South Africa 193 3rd Place Tie

 

 

4 Nations Overall Standings

 

OVERALL SCORES     OPEN MONO NATURE OUR COUNTRY
Australian Photographic Society 1085 1st Place 474 204 214 193
Canadian Association for Photographic Art 1042 2nd Place 453 193 190 206
Photograpic Society of South Africa 1021 3rd Place 443 187 198 193
Photographic Society New Zealand  993 4th Place 436 187 177 193

 

 

APS Members Representing Australia in 2020

 

Nature   Open  
Johan Botha          Jackal With Sandgrouse Lou Marafioti       Annie
David Bryan          Cape Glossy Starling Jim Weatherill      Bath Time 
Tina Dial            Gull Shaking Hatchling Paul Thompson       Black Swan
Dianne English       Please Share Sandra Anderson     Bull Ride
Neville Foster       Long Lunch Linda Brown         Craigs Hut
Roy Killen           Tree Top Meal Christina Robinson  Eti
Valerie Kleindienst  Heron Landing On Rock Sylvia Wallis       Green on Green
Margaret O’Grady     Soft Landing Suzanne Wacker      Grigor Dimitrov
Colleen Price        Got You Levin Barrett       Hamnoy Comets 
Brian Russell        Sacred Feeding  Simon Cox           Hummingbird 
Peter Ryan           Scorpion King Julie Rathbone      Its all in the Eyes
Jennie Stock         Feeding Time John Alessi         Launch and Reentry 
Helen Warnod         Dawn Run Sue Joy             Leap Frog 
Graeme Watson        Breaching Whale Violet Wilson       Magic Waterfall 
Karen Willshaw       Seahorse in Seaweed Cora Lea            Major Mitchells
    Helen Lewis         Moo 
    Leanne Alessi       Natures Palette 
    Charles McKean      New York Apartments 
Monochrome   Bronwen Casey       Off Side Turn
Nicole Andrews      Survival   Trace O’Rourke      Red Car on the Road
Ruth Benson         Sydney Sails   Natalie Murray      Seven Year Itch
Mieke Boynton       I Contradict Myself  Yong Zhi Li         Sister 
Margaret Edwards    Icons Standing Tall Kerry Boytell       Sunset Ride 
Barry Feldman       Watchmaker Jan Sharples        Suri Girls 
Nadia Filiaggi      Bec  Kym Houston         That Look 
Glenn Gilligan      Tacking Point Lighthouse Rita England        The Arch
Sally Hinton        Himba Children Jacqueline Hammer   The Eye
Brenda Jones        Spiral Patterns Vicky Jesty         The Story Teller 
Peter Kissun        More Beautiful Maree Morris        The Trolley 
Margaret Metcalfe   Granpa Heather Prince The World is a Bubble 
Trung C Nguyen      Little Tree on the Hill Gail Mooney         Unsure 
Linda Oliver        Looming Swans  David Hansell       Whooo 
LD Dinesh RA Perera Saints Stephan Labuschagne Whiskered Tern Takeoff
Robin Yong          A Moment in Time Lorraine Maskell    Yana 
    Liane Day           Young of Ethiopia
       
       
Our Country      
Rob Cox             Lake Hinds    
Jacqueline Donaldson Moooove    
Kym Douglas         Autumn Leaves    
Ian English         White Bay Power Station    
Jill Hancock        Karlu Karlu    
Ingrid Hendriksen   Katja Tjuta    
Peter Kewley        Path to Craigs Hut    
Sharron Leppien     Lochinvar RFS    
Greg McMillan       Our Feed Not Yours    
Robin Moon          Tree of Life    
Suzanne Opitz       Waukaringa    
John Organ          Central Australia    
Arthur Roy          Working Dog    
Ketut Suwitra       Queenscliff Pier    
Lindall White       Our Country    
       

 

Four Nations