4 Nations 2013 Results

Big Congratulations to APS- Australia,  for winning 1st Place

This year 2013 we as a Society did extremely well in the 4 Nations competitions. The 80 members who were selected to represent Australia should feel themselves proud in doing so well. We won the competition from South Africa, New Zealand and Canada. This is the first time ever.
 
We won the OPEN , MONOCHROME and “OUR COUNTRY “ sections.
 
We won 2 Gold medals in the Monochrome and “Our Country” sections and 5 Honourable Mentions in the 4 sections.
 
Awards and the audio visual will be presented at APSCON in Bunbury in September.

 

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

Overall
Winners

Australia

South Africa

New Zealand

Canada

  2414 2335 2305 2227
         
OPEN Australia South Africa New Zealand Canada
  1011 1002 976 974
         
Monochrome Australia South Africa New Zealand Canada
  471 443 443 401
         
Nature Canada South Africa Australia New Zealand
  465 449 443 435
         
Our Country Australia New Zealand South Africa Canada
  489 451 441 387

 

Individual Results

CATEGORY NUMBER PHOTOGRAPHER PHOTO TITLE AUSTRALIA
A 1 Jacquie Llatse 1 2 3 27
A 2 Roger Lancaster A walk in the Square 24
A 3 Ben Stoffle At Lake Feder 31
A 4 Janet Rogerson Bath Times Over 0 (37)
A 5 Joseph Tam Braving the Storm 32
A 6 Gary Beresford Campbell the swaggy 30
A 7 Guido Brandt Chance Encounter 29
A 8 Neville Male Cut Back 28
A 9 Robert Dettman Darth in Red 22
A 10 Graham Harris Elegance 35
A 11 Linda Oliver Etosha Waterhole 27
A 12 Peter Kissun Eye Piece 30
A 13 T.P.Huynh Fallen from Horse 33
A 14 Maxwell Leonard Khor Virap Monastery 25
A 15 Paul Bennie London wheel 29
A 16 Jane Clancy Lots of Snails 35
A 17 Ken Harvey Murder most fowls 29
A 18 Kerry Boytell Night of the Jackyal 25
A 19 Jacqueline Hammer 3 Peas in a Pod 25
A 20 Lou Marafioti Performers 36
A 21 Alfred Zommers Reaching for the Sky 28
A 22 Suzanne Optiz Reverence 32
A 23 Janet Mann Ringo 28
A 24 Frank Kennedy Rock Fishing 31
A 25 Steve Longton Runaway Bride 25
A 26 Hans Kawitski Smorgys 27
A 27 Ray Farrugia Solitary Sentinel 30
A 28 Janet News Strawberry Love 31
A 29 Alex Cearnes Sugar Glider 30
A 30 Gulliver Lee Surfer 61 39
A 31 Graeme Watson That’s my Boy 32
A 32 Palli Gajree The Red Truck 28
A 33 James Mckenna Three Little Racers 35
A 34 John Conway You can call me Al 35
A 35 Simon Changson Zimba 28
B 1 Jillian Merlot Abandoned 37
B 2 James Lu Ahh… 39
B 3 Felix Staub Bicheno Coast 27
B 4 Margaret O'Grady Fred 33
B 5 Murray Foote Michael Hardy 35
B 6 Belinda Churchill Old Wild west 24
B 7 John Llatse Platform 1 32
B 8 Jane Clancy Pylong Rocks 31
B 9 Ken Dickson Rob and Danella 38
B 10 Marg Edwards Soudanese Girl 35
B 11 Linda Hepburn Telling as it was 27
B 12 Phillip Lawrence The Light Horseman 24
B 13 Duane Eaks The Splits 32
B 14 Anne Shellard The Wrestlers 28
B 15 Mel Brackstone Worries and Woes 29
C 1 Ron Sharples Adelie on Ice 27
C 2 John Hodgson African Pelican with Fish 30
C 3 Brian Russell Azure Kingfisher 25
C 4 Alex Hunter Baboon 28
C 5 Diane Rudd Elephant Family 24
C 6 Michele Sawyer Fairy Tern fish exchange 32
C 7 Wendy Gedes Fighting kangaroos balancing 32
C 8 Graeme Guy Frog Capture 28
C 9 Annette Scott Gotcha 33
C 10 Lesley Clark Hamerkop with catch 31
C 11 David Tickner Hooded Vulture 31
C 12 Roy Killen Paper wasp family 33
C 13 Tuck Leong Snow monkeys groomimg 27
C 14 Donna Baldwin South African Weaver 28
C 15 Lawrence Mengal Watch Out 34
D 1 Rob Smith A Time to remember 33
D 2 James Buck Big Surf 35
D 3 Ron Jackson Bike 41 30
D 4 Robert Britcher Brisbane Celebrates 39
D 5 John Stein Cable Beach 34
D 6 William Stewart Chan's Upset 30
D 7 Mieke Boynton Dune Beauty 29
D 8 Judi Mowlem Kununurra Fields 32
D 9 Tina Dial Mens 100m 33
D 10 Mark Mackojc Old Pier 33
D 11 Denis Hulme Rainbow 30
D 12 Lewis Fogarty Sydney panorama 32
D 13 Chris Prior Ten 31
D 14 Phillipa Alexander The Twelve Apostles 30
D 15 Les Jones Uluru 2 38