Forgot?
Close

Forgot your Username?

You can user our username reminding facility.

Get Started
Forgot?
Close

Forgot your Password?

Enter your email address and we'll help you reset your password.

Get Started

TOP OF FESTIVAL

Winner of the FIAP Gold Medal.

“Lest We Forget” - Bob Bishop AFIAP


SECOND OF FESTIVAL

Winner of the FIAP Silver Medal.

“For the Sake of Example”  - Keith Leedham FRPS, FIPF, EFIAP


THIRD OF FESTIVAL

Winner of the FIAP Bronze Medal.

“Soul Music” – Malcolm Imhoff FRPS


MOST SUCCESSFUL ENTRANT

Winner of the FIAP badge for Highest Number of Acceptances over all sections.

Malcolm Imhoff FRPS


DOCUMENTARY

First :  “The Man Who Saw the Future” – Richard Brown FRPS, FIPF, EFIAP, APAGB

Winner of a Don Sheil hand crafted dish with gum leaf motif.


MUSIC POETRY AND SONG

First : “Liquid Architecture” – Antonio Mangiarotti AFIAP, AV-AFIAP

Winner of a Don Sheil hand crafted dish with waratah flower motif.


NATURAL HISTORY

First : “Briere” – Bernard Prin

Winner of a Don Sheil hand crafted dish with gum leaf motif.


HUMOUR

First : “Creation” – Bob Godfrey

Winner of a Don Sheil hand crafted dish with waratah flower motif.


THEME

First : “The Great Prairie” – Jean Paul Petit & Jacques van der Weerdt

Winner of a Don Sheil hand crafted dish with gum leaf motif.


POLLOCK MEDAL – BEST FIRST TIME ENTRANT

“Lest We Forget” – Bob Bishop AFIAP


FIAP HONOURABLE MENTIONS (from any category)

  • “Beewun” – Patrick Rottiers
  • “A Strange Beauty” – John Hodgson EFIAP, FAPS, AV-AAPS & Judith Hodgson LAPS
  • “An Honourable Man” – Keith Storey & Ron Davies FRPS, FIPF, EFIAP, FACI (M)
  • “Grease, Gaskets & Gears” – Keith Brown FRPS, MPAGB, APAGB, EFIAP, & Kate Brown LRPS, DPAGB
  • “Autumn Adagio” – Malcolm Imhoff FRPS
  • “Shining Down” – Andy Smylie AAPS & Neil Gray


BEST AUSTRALIAN ENTRY

“My Valley” – Carol Packwood


RUNNER-UP, BEST AUSTRALIAN

“Five Bells” – John Hodgson EFIAP, FAPS, AV-AAPS


BEST ORIGINAL SCRIPT

Winner of a Pen crafted in wood and donated by Graham Hawkins.

“Thomas” – Linda Gibb MPAGB, AV-AFIAP & Edgar Gibb FRPS, MPAGB, AV-AFIAP


BEST CREATIVE IMAGERY

Winner of a wooden bowl donated by Moira Heath AFIAP, FAPS

“The Great Prairie” – Jean Paul Petit & Jacques van der Weerdt


BEST SOUND TRACK

Winner of the Doug & Barbara Mullins Memorial Trophy - a Don Sheil hand crafted dish.

“Special” – Jeff Mansell & Howard Bagshaw ARPS, MPAGB


APS MENTION (from Australian sequences receiving a FIAP Acceptance)

  • “Okavango” – John Hodgson EFIAP, FAPS, AV-AAPS & Judith Hodgson LAPS
  • “The Secret Life of Flowers” – Charles Hulse FRPS, AV-AFIAP
  • “From Lift Off to Night Glow” – Bert Hoveling AFIAP, FAPS & Sue Reid
  • “Hillsborough” – Charles Hulse FRPS, AV-AFIAP

 

FIAP ACCEPTANCES

  • “Soul Music” – Malcolm Imhoff FRPS
  • “For the Sake of Example”  - Keith Leedham FRPS, FIPF, EFIAP
  • “The Great Prairie” – Jean Paul Petit & Jacques van der Weerdt
  • “Beewun” – Patrick Rottiers
  • “This Must Never Occur Again” – Piet Huijgens
  • “Five Bells” – John Hodgson EFIAP, FAPS, AV-AAPS
  • “Nant Gwrtheyrn” – Ron Davies FRPS, FIPF, EFIAP, FACI (M)
  • “Keiko’s Springtimes” – Jean-Pierre Simon AV-MFIAP
  • “Lake of Tears” – Erhard Hobrecker FRPS
  • “Our Beautiful Daughter Annie” – Eddie Spence FRPS
  • “Creation” – Bob Godfrey
  • “Pirates” – Carol & Dave Gillow
  • “Little Ted’s Birthday Surprise” – Jill Bunting CPAGB & John Smith APAGB, CPAGB
  • “My Quest” – Sheila Davies DPAGB
  • “Briere – Terre de Lumieres” – Bernard Prin
  • “A Strange Beauty” – John Hodgson EFIAP, FAPS, AV-AAPS & Judith Hodgson LAPS
  • “Antarctic Ice” – Jill Sneesby MPSSA, FPSSA, EFIAP
  • “Okavango” – John Hodgson EFIAP, FAPS, AV-AAPS & Judith Hodgson LAPS
  • “The Secret Life of Flowers” – Charles Hulse FRPS, AV-AFIAP
  • “Lest We Forget” – Bob Bishop AFIAP
  • “Special” - Jeff Mansell & Howard Bagshaw ARPS, MPAGB
  • “An Honourable Man” - Keith Storey & Ron Davies FRPS, FIPF, EFIAP, FACI (M)
  • “The Man Who Saw the Future” - Richard Brown FRPS, FIPF, EFIAP, APAGB
  • “Thomas” - Linda Gibb MPAGB, AV-AFIAP & Edgar Gibb FRPS, MPAGB, AV-AFIAP
  • “Grease, Gaskets & Gears” - Keith Brown FRPS, MPAGB, APAGB, EFIAP, & Kate Brown LRPS, DPAGB
  • “My Valley” – Carol Packwood
  • “Ode to Buddha” – Gian Carlo Bartolozzi AV-AFI, AV-IFI
  • “A Very Special Job” – Sheila Davies DPAGB
  • “The Silver Spoon” – Jeff Morris LRPS, APSSA, AFIAP
  • “Kangaroo Island” – Ian Bateman FRPS, MPAGB, AV-AFIAP
  • “Betrayal” – Robert Allbright FRPS
  • “Some Things Still Remain” – Tony Collinson DPAGB
  • “From Lift Off to Night Glow” – Bert Hoveling AFIAP, FAPS & Sue Reid
  • “Arkadi” – Judith Hodgson LAPS
  • “Hillsborough” – Charles Hulse FRPS, AV-AFIAP
  • “Imagine” – Bruce Burgess FPSNZ
  • “The Grand Circle” – Malcolm Imhoff FRPS
  • “Vintage Reds” – Malcolm Gee LRPS, DPAGB & Jenny Gee DPAGB
  • “Adonis, the Visionary” – Jean-Pierre Simon AV-MFIAP
  • “Architettura Liquida” – Antonio Mangiarotti AFIAP, AV-AFIAP
  • “An Autumn Adagio” – Malcolm Imhoff FRPS
  • “Calatrava’s Follies” – Andre Teyck & Armand De Smet
  • “Shining Down” – Andy Smylie AAPS & Neil Gray
  • “Memories of Trees” – Adri van Oudheusden FPSSA
  • “MacDonnell Ranges” – Carol Packwood
  • “Pink Ice” – Anne Emmett AAPS
  • “The Box” – Bob Thomas
  • “An Eye for An Eye” – Giacomo Cicciotti FIAF
  • “Winter Light” – Ian Bateman FRPS, MPAGB, AV-AFIAP
  • “Lights of Pose” – Lino Fratter
  • “The Olive & the Vine” – Julie England DPAGB, ARPS, AV-AFIAP & Keith Storey
  • “Caminita La Boca” – Jill Sneesby MPSSA, FPSSA, EFIAP  


APS ACCEPTANCES (from those sequences not receiving a FIAP acceptance)

  • “The Judge” – Bob Thomas
  • “Brandenburg Gate” – Moira Heath AFIAP, FAPS
  • “My Brisbane” – Bob Godfrey
  • “She’s Leaving Home” – Rosanna Photographic Club



AUDIENCE AWARDS (each of these will be awarded a certificate).

  • SESSION 1:  “For the Sake of Example” – Keith Leedham
  • SESSION 2:  “Creation” – Bob Godfrey
  • SESSION 3:  “Okavango” – John & Judith Hodgson and “Spirit of Place” – Anne Emmett  
  • SESSION 4: “Hillsborough” – Charles Hulse
  • SESSION 5: “Calatrava’s Follies” – Andre Teyck & Armand De Smet
  • GALA DAY:

Nationals and Internationals are held throughout Australia and worldwide. Internationals have been endorsed by FIAP and PSA. Please view the calendar from the Exhibitions Services box.

Stilt- Jennifer Horsnell AFIAP FAPS ©

Entry forms can be downloaded from the Downloads Section of this website. If the entry form is not available please go to the website or email the contact of the National/International for a copy.

Compiled by Lorna White AAPS ESAPS.

 

 

2nd Adelaide AV National will be held in 2014.

This is separate from the National held in conjunction with the Adelaide AV Fest (International), which is conducted every two years.

2012 Adelaide AV NationalThere are now three AV Nationals every year: the Autumn AV National, the APS AV National and in alternate years, the Adelaide APS National and the National held in conjunction with Adelaide AV Fest.

The 2014 Adelaide AV national has APS approval and the entry form is available for download from the APS website National and International Competition Schedules page.

The APS AV Fiche, which has to be completed for each entry, is available for download from the AV Division section of the Downloads and Forms web page.

icon 2nd Adelaide AV National 2014 (27.03 kB).


The next Adelaide AV Fest (international) will be held in 2015.
Enquiries can be made to:

John Hodgson EFIAP/b, FAPS, AV-FAPS, ESFIAP, Hon.FAPS                                                                               Director, Adelaide AV National 2014

For futher information Email => John Hodgson or Tel: 08 84317452 / 0417 880 596

ENTRY INFORMATION - this competition is closed.

This competition is conducted annual between APS and PSNZ. Responsibility for the organisation of this event is in rotation between APS and PSNZ.

APS is responsible for 2011.

The Digital Division has been asked to nominate 10 images to represent APS. The subject matter is “OPEN” and is judged pictorially. The winning Society will be awarded the Cook Bicentenary Plaque. An award will be given to the Best Australian entry. It has been decided that the digital images that have been submitted for the 4 Nations competition may also be considered and selected to represent APS in the Trans Tasman competition for 2011.

There is no fee to enter this competition.

Closing Date: 5pm 24 May 2011

How to submit your digital images:

By email to Peter S. Manchester AFIAP AAPS Hon FAPS, Chair of the Digital Division: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

  • Saved as a jpeg only – max 500 kb
  • Maximum of 1024 pixels horizontal axis, and 768 vertical axis
  • Please title the image as follows:

Image_Name-Photographers_Name.jpg – for example: End_of_Line-Peter_Manchester.jpg


the Digital Division selected entry for the Trans Tasman for 2011

No.

AUTHOR
TITLE

1

Graeme Guy

Red Bearded Bee Eater

2

Gail Hardy

Egret reflections

3

Ann Smallegange

Damselflies on Leaf

4

Andy Smylie

Sharing

5

Graeme Watson

Venice Canal

6

Mel Brackstone

Flight

7

Ian English

Denman’s Apparition

8

Roy Killen

Best Friends

9

Margaret Edwards

Braid Girl

10

Alex Hunter

Larry no 2.


Results for Trans Tasman 2009

OPEN PRINTS:  
(For the Photographic Alliance of Great Britain Trophy)

Australia 107 points  -  New Zealand 104 points

PROJECTED IMAGES:
(For the Cook Bicentenary Plaque)

Australia 104 points  -  New Zealand  98 points

NATURE SECTION:
(For the Banks Trophy)

New Zealand - Prints 56   -   Projected Images 56 =  112 points

Australia - Prints 40       -    Projected Images 53  =  93 points

OVERALL - New Zealand  = 314       Australia = 304 points.

Print Entries - THIS COMPETITION IS NOW CLOSED FOR THIS YEAR.

APS members are invited to submit a maximum of six (6) prints for selection to represent Australia in the next Trans Tasman Competition with New Zealand to be held in Victor Harbour Apscon.  Please use the entry form below or a facsimile.

Each of the ten (10) entries selected will earn their authors five (5) points towards APS Honours. An author may only have two(2) prints in the selected Australian entry.

Entrants may enter a maximum of six (6) prints (A4 to 40cm x 50cm). Subject matter is open. Please mount prints on 40cm x 50cm stiff board. The prints may be either monochrome or colour. They may be self or commercially processed, but you must own all copyright of the photograph, and have taken it yourself. Any manipulation should have been done by yourself, or under your explicit direction. Prints must be identified on the back with your name and address, as well as the title of the work. Prints selected in previous years are ineligible.

A panel of suitable persons will select the entry.

Return postage in the form of stamps or cash (no cheques or PO dockets) for the prints return must be included, plus a stamped SAE for the result. The packaging should be re-usable for the return of the prints.

Closing date for receipt of entries is July 21st, 2009

Please download the entry form from the COMPETITION ENTRY FORMS in the download section. You will  need to log in to access it.

PLEASE MAKE SURE YOU SEND PRINTS TO MARGARET PATTISON ONLY, this is on the print entry form.

Projected Image Entries

Projected Images IN DIGITAL FORMAT, should be a maximum of 1024 pixels horizontal or 768 pixels vertical. Each image file should be in the sRGB JPEG format and the file size – IMAGE OPTION, Quality 12 maximum. Entries must be submitted by CD/DVD medium. Slides 50mm x 50mm mount size.

All entries must have entrants name, address and title clearly marked.

  • Entrants may submit a maximum of 4 entries but acceptances will be limited to a
    maximum of two per entrant.
  • All entries must be the work of the entrant.
  • Work previously accepted in the Trans Tasman Nature Competition is not eligible.
  • Use packaging suitable for return of work and include an SAE for results and
    sufficient stamps for return postage. No other fees are required.
  • All possible care will be exercised, but no responsibility for loss or damage, will be
    assumed by any person or committee, associated with this competition.
  • Each entry selected in the Trans Tasman Competition earns the author 5 points
    towards APS Honours.

AIPC

The Australian Interstate Photographic Competition is not an APS Competition as such. However, APS has a co-ordinating role and provides Herbert Bronze Medallions to the winning exhibit in each section and Merit Certificates to the top five exhibits in each section, as well as the Alan Moran Trophy for the winning State or Territory.   A copy of the 2014 catalogue may be downloaded. file icon AIPC Catalogue 2014 (10.76 MB)

The Alan Moran trophy perpetuates the name of the APS’s first Secretary and was established in 1989 when the annual competition was known as the Allied Camera Clubs competition.

Each State and Territory of Australia is eligible to submit an entry each year with the organisation of the competition rotating around to coincide with the State or Territory in which APSCON is being held. Since 1997 most States and territories have supported the competition regularly.

Each State or Territory’s entries comprise monochrome and colour prints and digital images selected from submissions by members of photographic clubs in their State or Territory. The six State Bodies that co-ordinate photographic clubs in their States look after the selections in the States. In the ACT, the Canberra Photographic Society co-ordinates the selection with assistance from other functioning clubs. The lack of photographic clubs in the NT has made it difficult for that Territory to submit an entry for some years.

Acceptances in a State or Territory entry earn points towards APS Honours for the authors.

Whilst the larger States, with more clubs, have an advantage in that they have more works to select from, it has not always followed that they win the Trophy. The smaller States and Territories benefit from the challenge of seeking to obtain results that might be seen as higher up the ladder than they might naturally expect.

The images, both prints and digital, are all displayed each year during APSCON and a catalogue is made available to all entrants. Whenever possible, the Trophy, Medallions and Certificates are presented at APSCONs following the screening of the digital entries.

The winners of the Alan Moran Trophy since 1989 have been:

1989: New South Wales

1990: Victoria

1991: Victoria

1992: South Australia

1993: South Australia

1994: New South Wales

1995: New South Wales

1996: Victoria

1997: South Australia

1998: Victoria

1999: Victoria

2000: Victoria

2001: Queensland

2002: Queensland.

2003: New South Wales

2004: New South Wales

2005: New South Wales

2006: New South Wales

2007: New South Wales

2008: New South Wales

2009: New South Wales

2010: Queensland

2011: Queensland

2012:

2013:

2014: Victoria

 

 

Photograph

A photograph is a visible image originating from the action of light or other forms of radiant energy upon a photographic medium or device.

 

Media

Print (P) - A photograph that is presented on an opaque surface.

Slide (S) - A photograph that is presented on a transparent surface.

Electronic Digital Photographic Image (D) - A photograph that is presented by electronic digital means.

Audio Visual (AV) - Involving or directed simultaneously at the faculties of seeing and hearing.

 

Category

Monochrome (M) - Any photograph containing shades of only one colour. If toning is carried out, it must be over the total photograph - partial toning and/or the addition of one extra colour is not acceptable in a monochrome section.

Colour (C) - Any photograph that is not monochrome. It includes a monochrome photograph that has been partially toned or had colour added.

If an exhibition does not include the category of "Monochrome" in any media, monochrome photographs shall be eligible to be entered in the colour category in that media.

SCHEDULE OF INFORMATION AND REQUIREMENTS FOR APPROVED EXHIBITIONS

Subject: Information and Requirements for Approved Exhibitions

Original Compiled:  May 1977

Revised and Approved: 29th February 2004

Revised and Approved: 30th November 2006.

Revised and Approved: 31st August 2007.

Revised and approved: 30th August 2009

Revised and approved: 25th May 2011

Revised and Approved:

 

GENERAL

1.         MANUAL OF PROCEDURES

1.1       It is not intended that the procedures laid down be so inflexible that they prevent the use of initiative or improvement in methods but all changes in procedures or amendments to Manuals of Procedures must be approved by Management Committee.

2.         SERVICES PROVIDED

2.1       Exhibition Services consists of the following APS members.

  • Executive Director
  • Sub-Committee - Three members
  • Who's Who Compiler

2.2       The APS provides the following services in respect of approved exhibitions:

  • Listing of the exhibition calendars in Australian Photography.
  • Recording of acceptances and compilation of the annual "Who's Who" of successful exhibitors.
  • Supply of the Certificate of APS Approval.
  • Awarding of a Certificate of Excellence for quality Catalogues.
  • APS plaques, medals and ribbons may be purchased by any exhibition that has received APS approval.
  • Donation of one Bronze Herbert Medallion to an APS approved national exhibition which includes a section for youth.
  • Support of an Honours System based on acceptances gained in APS approved exhibitions.

 

3.         ABBREVIATIONS

3.1       The following abbreviations have been used:

  • APS Australian Photographic Society Incorporated
  • FIAP International Federation of Photographic Art
  • MC Management Committee of APS
  • AV Audio Visual
  • EDPI Electronic Digital Photographic Image (commonly referred to as a “Digital Image”)

 

4.         HONOURS

4.1       It is strongly recommended that catalogues and entry forms include the recognised photographic skill honours, which shall be limited to include the following:

INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF PHOTOGRAPHIC ART (FIAP)

Master                          MFIAP

Excellence                    EFIAP

Artist                            AFIAP

ROYAL PHOTOGRAPHIC SOCIETY OF GREAT BRITAIN (RPS)

Fellow                           FRPS

Associate                      ARPS

Licentiate                      LRPS

AUSTRALIAN PHOTOGRAPHIC SOCIETY INCORPORATED (APS)

Master                          MAPS

Fellow                           FAPS

Associate                      AAPS

Licentiate                      LAPS

Youth Licentiate                        YLAPS

PHOTOGRAPHIC SOCIETY OF AMERICA (PSA)

Excellence in Photography                EPSA

Proficiency in Photography                PPSA

PHOTOGRAPHIC SOCIETY OF NEW ZEALAND (PSNZ)

Fellow                           FPSNZ

Associate                      APSNZ

Licentiate                      LPSNZ

 

4.2       Where a photographer is the holder of several honours from different bodies, the

Photographer may stipulate the order of listing, within space constraints.

4.3       Service honours shall not be shown in the catalogue listing of exhibitors, however, where the holder is acting as a member of a judging panel, it is recommended that the honour be shown after their name in the list of judges. Service Honours for

INTERNATIONAL FEDERATION OF PHOTOGRAPHIC ART (FIAP)

Hon EFIAP, ESFIAP


ROYAL PHOTOGRAPHIC SOCIETY OF GREAT BRITAIN (RPS)

Hon FRPS


AUSTRALIAN PHOTOGRAPHIC SOCIETY INCORPORATED (APS)

Hon FAPS

ESAPS

SSAPS


PHOTOGRAPHIC SOCIETY OF AMERICA (PSA)

Hon FPSA

Hon PSA


PHOTOGRAPHIC SOCIETY OF NEW ZEALAND (PSNZ)

Hon FPSNZ

Hon PSNZ


5.         AWARDS

5.1       APS medals and plaques are available from the Chairperson, Exhibition Services. These awards may be won by any entrant and are not exclusive to Australians in Internationals nor to photographers of a local district in Nationals.

5.2       APS Silver and Bronze Plaques, Bronze (Herbert) Medallions and Honourable Mention (Award of Excellence) Ribbons are available to International and National exhibitions.

5.3       One Bronze (Herbert) Medallion is to be provided as an APS donation to APS approved national exhibitions which include a section for youth.  A request for the award should include the entry form of the exhibition.

 

6.         PUBLICITY

6.1       The APS requires any exhibition applying for APS approval to acknowledge and publicise the Society.

6.2       The Certificate of APS Approval shall be included in the catalogue and displayed or projected at the exhibition.

 

7.         FURTHER INFORMATION

7.1       Specimen Entry Forms, Reports, Acceptance Cards and Catalogues are available from the Chairperson, Exhibition Services.

7.2       For further information and enquires refer to the APS web site or Image Supplement for the names and addresses of the following current APS Officers.

-           APS Secretary

-           Chairperson - Exhibition Services

-           Editor - IMAGE Magazine

PHOTOGRAPHIC EXHIBITIONS

8.         CARE AND ACCOUNTABILITY

8.1       The proper organising of an exhibition is a substantial undertaking, requiring comprehensive planning and adequate publicity to ensure sufficient entries.

8.2       Experienced Judges, careful and prompt handling of entries, early issue of reports, well designed exhibition web sites, printed entry forms, catalogues and CD/DVD presentations will induce photographers to support the next exhibition arranged by the organisers.

8.3       Current improvement in the art of photography is due, largely, to exhibitions.  Entrants submit their best work which is viewed by many people.  Exhibition organisers have a responsibility to exhibitors who expend considerable time and money to produce and submit entries.

8.4       All photographs remain the property of the entrants.  Every endeavour shall be made to see that entries are returned in good order and in the original packaging.  If this is not re-usable, the exhibition committee is to supply suitable packaging for the return of photographs. CD/DVD entries will not be returned to the entrants. The organising committee will be responsible for destroying the entrant’s discs after the exhibition has closed.

8.5       Responsibility of APS - the fact that the APS awards approval to an exhibition does not imply that it can be liable for any faults committed by exhibition organisers towards participants and/or third parties.

 

9.         EXHIBITION PROCEDURES (GENERAL)

9.1       Application for Exhibition approval, using the forms supplied, shall be made to the Chairperson, Exhibition Services at least nine months before the closing date for the receipt of entries.  The application shall be accompanied by a draft entry form.

9.2       A fresh application shall be made for each proposed exhibition. It should be noted that approval by any other body does not automatically confer APS approval.

9.3       A first exhibition may be an approved National, providing the requirements are fulfilled.  An international exhibition, organised for the first time, may only obtain FIAP Patronage if the same persons have organised, in the past five years, at least one national event approved by the national federation.

9.4       It is advisable to appoint a Director for each medium to be included in the exhibition, which suggests a minimum committee of three (Chairperson, Secretary and Treasurer), plus a Director for each medium.

9.5       It is recommended that planning commence at least twelve months in advance.

9.6       Sections may include: Creative, Nature, Open/Pictorial, People, Photojournalism, Social Documentary, Photo Travel. Refer to Definitions in Appendix A.

9.7       It is not necessary for all these sections to be included in an exhibition.  However, additional sections, other than those recommended, may be included.  Exhibition sections selected for the annual compilation of Who's Who lists are defined in Section 20.

9.8       Exhibitions are encouraged to include sections for Youth in their programme.

Youth shall be defined as a person 18 years of age and under as at the closing date of entries to the exhibition.

9.9       Exhibitions may elect to join Monochrome Nature Prints and Colour Nature Prints into one section, Nature Prints. Similarly, with other sections eg Photo Journalism, Social Documentary.

9.10     Exhibition organisers are encouraged to send entries on to other exhibitions and to receive blocks of entries from other exhibitions and clubs

9.11     A record of all entries shall be retained in the exhibitions data base for at least twelve months after the completion of an exhibition.

 

DIGITAL IMAGE ENTRIES

9.12    The exhibition organisers shall determine the method of Digital Image    submissions. The current approved methods are by CD/DVD or alternatively by a web based direct upload system.

9.13     The size of Digital Images should have a maximum horizontal dimension of 1024 pixels and a maximum vertical dimension of 768 pixels. (This is the native resolution of XGA projectors and considered the minimum projector specification suitable for photographic display)  It should be noted that to take advantage of HD images, the appropriate display equipment is required.

9.14     Each image file should be in the sRGB JPEG format. Images must be entered in   their correct orientation. Organisers are unable to adjust incorrectly uploaded images.

9.15     For Exhibitions that require entries to be submitted by a Direct Digital Upload system the file size should be compressed to a maximum of 500 kilobytes; or to a larger size as directed by the organisers.

Where Exhibitions require all entries to be submitted by CD/DVD media, the following recommendation is offered.  Each image file should be prepared with minimum compression and maximum resolution ie No 12 setting in Photoshop.

Alternatively, if directed by the organisers, to a maximum size of 500 kilobytes.

9.16     To obscure the identities of authors from the judges and to provide manageable names, image files should be allocated unique names.

The exhibition may suggest a default naming format to entrants (e.g. using a mixture of postcodes, section and image numbers) but the exhibition organisers are responsible for ensuring the final names used are unique (typically by renaming files as they are received and entered into the exhibition database).

9.17     A flat white projection screen shall be used for displaying Digital Images. The   screen dimensions shall be approximately 1.8m x 1.8m.  The centre of the screen shall not be more than 10 degrees above or below eye level nor more than 10 degrees left or right of any judge.

PRINTS

9.18     PRINT ILLUMINATION: The total illumination on a white card placed on the easel on which prints are to be judged shall read an f/stop between 5.6 and 11 (ideally 8) with an accurate exposure meter set at 100 ISO and recording 1/8 second, including the general room illumination comprising 1/4 to 1/3 of the total.  For the judging of colour prints the illumination on the easel shall be similar to that used for monochrome prints.  The best colour temperature of the light is 5000 degrees Kelvin

9.19     Prints shall be evenly illuminated on the judging easel which should be a dull neutral grey and measure approximately 76cm x 76cm.  There must be no distracting glare or reflection near the print and the lighting shall be even, with not more than 10% variation over the area of the easel.

9.20     Extraneous light shall be kept to a minimum.

DIGITAL IMAGES

9.21    APS approve the judging of Digital Images by projection and by monitor display. Judging can take place at a single location where all the judges are present or at different locations.

When judging takes place at one location with all judges present, Digital Projection is preferred.

When judging takes place at various remote locations (by monitor display or by projection) the chairman shall organise a procedure where scores are returned and tabulated.  Determination of awards will follow by a further round of judging.  The timing of this final round is to be determined by the organisers in consultation with the relevant judges.

9.22     Profile handling: sRGB must be the assumed profile for all image files without embedded profiles.  Embedded profiles may be used if possible (with the display software transforming the colours to suit the screen calibration).  However entrants can not expect that this will be used.

9.23     Monitors should be of high quality and colour calibrated. A 17inch monitor is recommended as a minimum size.

The monitor's colour balance should be set up using a monitor calibration device meeting International Colour Consortium (ICC) standards.  Adobe Gamma Wizard, checked with the Adobe Photoshop Test Pict..tif is acceptable but calibration solutions using hardware colorimeters are preferred.  The monitor desktop' should be clear of all tools showing only the image to be judged, on a black or dark grey background.

9.24     DATA PROJECTION OF DIGITAL IMAGES: Projectors must be able to display at least 1024 pixels horizontally, and 768 pixels vertically at their “native” resolution (ie without interpolation).  In the standard 4:3 aspect ratio this requires at least an “XGA” projector.

9.25     All projection systems shall be adequately colour profiled.

Prior to the commencement of judging, the exhibition organising committee shall demonstrate to the appropriate judges that all digital projection equipment has been correctly profiled under the prevailing judging conditions.  The display of a calibration template such as “The Digital Dog” or similar would meet these requirements.

9.26     The projector / screen combination shall possess adequate brightness  This is, with an all white image displayed, an accurate exposure meter set at 100 ISO with an F/stop between 5.6 and 11 (ideally 8 ) shall record an exposure of 1/8s at the centre of the screen

9.27     The size of a projected 1024 x 768 image shall be approximately 1.8 m wide.

The centre of the screen shall not be more than 10 degrees above or below eye level nor more than 10 degrees left or right of any judge

9.28     Award winners and acceptances may be shown to an audience by use of a digital projector or on a visual display unit.

9.29     In order to keep costs to a minimum and reduce work for the organising committee, CD-ROM's will not be returned to exhibitors.  The submitted images should not be retained by the exhibition, except in the catalogue and the CD/DVD presentation disc and for a limited time on the exhibition's website.

10.      JUDGES

10.1     Prospective judges shall be approached as early as practicable so that arrangements can be made to obtain a well-balanced panel before entry forms are finalised.

10.2     Judges shall be currently active in photography and experienced photographers.  The calibre of the judging panel will have a bearing on the entries received.

10.3     At least three persons shall judge entries in each section.  A person may judge more than one section.  No judge shall judge the same section at more than two consecutive exhibitions.  Where an exhibition is having difficulty complying with this rule, the exhibition can apply to the ESSC for an exemption.

10.4     At least two thirds the number of judges in each section shall be accomplished and practising photographers in that section’s type of photography.

10.5     Nominated Judges may not enter photographs in the sections they are judging.

 

11.       JUDGING PROCEDURES

11.1     Judges shall be provided with every facility to assist adjudication.  A reimbursement of reasonable travel expenses may be offered to judges.

11.2     Each entrant's photographs shall be mixed with those of other entrants so that they are not seen consecutively by the judges.

11.3     Strict silence shall be observed, and movement in the judging venue shall be kept to a minimum.

11.4     Stewards shall refrain from commenting to judges during judging.

11.5     Discussion between judges is not permitted, except for the final awards, but they may direct questions to the section Director.  Judges may request longer viewing or a focus check if in doubt.

11.6     Distance of the judges from the prints must be convenient to the judges.  Closer inspection of prints shall be permitted where technical quality is in doubt and when determining award winners.

11.7     Every care shall be taken in the handling of prints to avoid damaged corners and finger marks. Cotton gloves shall be used at all times.

11.8     Care shall be taken in recording points on the rear of each print, so that the print is not damaged either by ink pens or stamps, by adhesive labels, or excessive pen/pencil pressure.

11.9     The distance between the screen and the judges should be between two and six times the diagonal dimension of the projected image, with a preference towards the greater distance.

11.10   Where practical the judges may preview all the entries in the section they will be judging.  Time or available facilities may preclude the viewing of every entry before actual judging, in which case, in order to accustom the judges to the lighting conditions a selection of photographs not from that section, may be shown.

11.11   The approximate number of entries to be accepted in each section shall be determined before judging.  The judges shall be advised of the total number of entries.

11.12    The recording system may be a traditional combination of switching units and illuminated scoring boxes or alternatively modern computerised scoring systems.

11.13   It is essential that the full range of scores be used to ensure equitable decisions, the points should be allocated as follows:

1.         Obviously faulty technique or in wrong section,

2.         Reasonable entry, but inadequate for exhibition standards,

3.         Reasonable entry of good average quality, potential acceptance,

4.         Good entry, minimum faults, could be included in the exhibition,

5.         Entry of excellent quality and could be considered for an award.

The definition of the points 1 to 5 shall be read out to the judges prior to judging an exhibition. For scoring out of a higher maximum number eg.10 or 20, adopt a proportional definition level.

11.14   The scores for photographs are to be recorded, and the entries sorted accordingly   into groups from minimum score to maximum score.  The table on which the judged prints are placed immediately after judging shall not be in the view of the judges.

11.15   It may be necessary to accept only some photographs in a score grouping if by accepting all photographs with that score there are more than the total number of acceptances required.  In that case, the judges shall review the total entries with that score and increase some of those scores by adjusting them upwards by one point so that those photographs become accepted.

11.16   Each judge shall be given a list of awards for their section. Award winners are selected from the highest scoring entries, determined with the agreement of the section judges.  A judge may request that a specific photograph be considered for an award.  The top award shall be the first determined, followed by other awards and finally merit certificates, which may result in altering the original allotted points.

11.17   Section Directors shall record entry details when the award placements are determined.

11.18   An entry may not be accepted for inclusion in the exhibition by the exhibition organisers if that entry contravenes the law of the Commonwealth of Australia or of the relevant State or Territory.  No entry shall be rejected by the exhibition organisers solely on the basis that it is substantially similar to a photograph entered by another entrant.

 

12.       EXHIBITION DISPLAY

12.1     All National accepted prints shall be on display for at least three days.  National accepted Digital Images should be shown to an audience if practical on at least two occasions, and all award winners should be displayed on the Exhibition’s web page (if any) for two weeks. Approval may be granted for a two-day exhibition, if held in conjunction with an agricultural show or district festival.

However where a uniquely digital exhibition supplies a DVD or CD of all acceptances and results to all entrants, that this be considered as meeting the Exhibition Standards requirement for displaying the Exhibition.

12.2     The Certificate of APS Approval shall be prominently displayed at an exhibition of print acceptances.

12.3     Good display is necessary for appreciation by the public.  The exhibited photographs shall be displayed appropriately, on rigid mounts, receive adequate illumination, free from glare, sun, and preferably, mounted under glass.

12.4     Prints shall not be perforated, suspended in any manner likely to damage them or harmed by the use of adhesive substances on the back.

12.5     The Certificate of APS Approval shall be transferred to a digital format and projected during each screening of the acceptances.

12.6     Where Digital Images are displayed at an exhibition with recorded sound commentary, all extraneous noise and light shall be excluded.  It is recommended that authors of awards and acceptances be identified in the commentary.

12.7     An Exhibition may assume permission to reproduce any photograph for exhibition publicity, in the catalogue, or on the Web unless the photographer has indicated otherwise.

 

13.       ENTRY FORMS    (PAPER AND WEB BASED)

13.1     The "APS Approved Exhibition" logo and APS Approval number shall be prominently displayed on the entry form.

13.2     The entry form shall be of suitable standard, and include the words: "Conducted according to the recommended practices of the Australian Photographic Society Incorporated", and "Entries will be accepted from residents of the Commonwealth of Australia and its Territories and also from financial APS members resident overseas".

13.3     Entry forms shall be well designed and printed, with the actual entry section easy to separate from the provided information.

13.4     For a fee, entry forms may be issued with the Society's journal, IMAGE, resulting in a saving of postage costs.  If using IMAGE for distribution, the entry forms shall include the words: "Supplement to Image".

13.5     The name of the Exhibition with an address for correspondence shall be shown on the Entry Form.

13.6     The name of the judges with Honours and/or photographic accreditation shall appear on the entry form with

13.7     The following information shall be displayed on the front page of the entry forms:

  1. closing date for entries,
  2. date of judging,
  3. date of posting of report cards,
  4. exhibition location and dates,
  5. date of return of all Print Entries
  6. date of posting catalogues and awards.

13.8     Entry fees and the method of payment shall be clearly stated.  Method of payment shall be determined by the organisers.  They need not cover return postage for photographs, this may be extra.

13.9     The return of entries by surface mail to overseas countries should be stated on the entry form.  Additional charges for airmail return or excess weight of entries should also be indicated.

13.10   A maximum number of four entries shall be specified for each section.  Sections are defined in Appendix A.

All photographs shall be required to have been taken by the entrant.  Processing, for prints, may be author or non–author processed.

13.11   No image shall be entered in more than one section of an exhibition.  An image accepted in a previous exhibition is ineligible for entry in the same or a different section of that exhibition again.  The term “image” applies to a photograph irrespective of the medium (Print and Digital) or to another photograph so similar as to be almost identical, regardless of the title.

13.12   Prints, mounted or unmounted, shall not exceed 50.8 cm by 40.6 cm (20” by 16”), vertical or horizontal format, mount included.  If a small print section is included, it is recommended that the large print section have a minimum print size of 20.3 cm by 25.4 cm (8” by 10”)

13.13   Small prints, not exceeding 20.3cm by 25.4cm (8" by 10"), including mount, may be included as a section.

13.14   When any section is included in an exhibition, the APS approved definition (if any) for that section shall be included in the entry form

13.15   Photograph titles up to thirty (30) characters (including spaces) shall be accepted and the titles in full shall be used by the exhibition at all times.  Where titles exceed 30 characters, exhibitions are encouraged to use the full title if at all possible.

 

14.       REPORTS

14.1     The reports shall include the year, exhibition, name of the entrant, and any honours.  Where a computer print-out is used, the inclusion of the titles of entries is required.

14.2     Reports shall indicate accepted and non accepted entries, stipulating the section entered and the minimum and maximum scores possible, the acceptance level and the entrant's score.

14.3     Where no scores are recorded, and only accepted or non- accepted noted, a full notification of the method used for judging should be included in the report.

14.4     The scores given by individual judges shall not be included in the report in such way that the judges can be identified.

 

15.       ACCEPTANCE CARDS

15.1     At the discretion of the exhibition organisers, entries accepted in the exhibition may be awarded a distinctive printed acceptance card.

 

16.       CATALOGUE

16.1     To most entrants, a catalogue is the only tangible result of their support for an exhibition.  Consideration shall be given to the quality of the catalogue and whether it is illustrated with accepted entries.  It shall contain as many reproductions as possible.

16.2     The Certificate of APS Approval shall be displayed prominently in catalogues.

16.3     It is recommended that the following statement be included in catalogues: "As acceptances in this exhibition count towards APS Photographic Honours, entrants intending to seek honours at some future date should retain this catalogue".

16.4     The names of the judges with honours and / or photographic accreditation shall appear in the catalogue with the sections judged.

16.5     The catalogue shall contain a list of the exhibitors with works that have obtained awards.

16.6     The catalogue shall include a list of exhibitors full names in alphabetical order in each section, including all acceptances, even if awards are shown separately elsewhere in the catalogue.

16.7     It is recommended that catalogues include the recognised photographic skill honours after his / her name wherever the exhibitor’s name appears.  Service honours are not to be shown for exhibitors.

16.8     Statistics specifying the number of entrants, entries and acceptances in each section, shall be included in the catalogue.

16.9     Each participant who has paid the entry-fee and who has respected the conditions of entry shall receive a free copy of the catalogue, whether or not their work has been accepted.

16.10      A catalogue may also be presented as a CD-ROM in a format readable by all major platforms including Macintosh as well as IBM compatible. As an alternative a downloadable PDF document may be presented by the organisers.

16.11   Catalogue pages shall be numbered.

 

17.       APPROVAL CONSIDERATIONS

17.1     The matters considered for APS approval of an exhibition are:

  • Whether all FIAP and APS requirements were complied with,
  • Application lodged at least nine months before an exhibition,
  • Care exercised in handling entries - this is most important,
  • The number and qualifications of judges,
  • Whether the judge’s names with honours and or photographic accreditation are included in the entry forms and catalogue,
  • Promptness in returning Print entries,
  • Promptness in issuing reports, catalogues and awards,
  • Promptness in returning the required information to Exhibition Services,
  • Quality of the catalogue.  Printed and CD/DVD.  Whether it is illustrated with accepted entries, contains a detailed summary of accepted entrants and entries, and contains comprehensive statistics.
  • Magnitude and quality of the exhibition - method of image display,
  • The number of entrants and entries.

Additional services used or provided by the exhibition: use of APS Plaques, an article in IMAGE, or websites.

Complaints - the validity and severity of an infringement of regulations.

17.2     APS Approval for International Exhibitions in Australia, is to be granted only to those International Exhibitions which list two of the three judges for Nature sections from the APS Approved Nature Judges List.  International Exhibitions may seek exemption from this rule by seeking approval to use other judges by applying to the Nature Division Judges List Co-ordinator through the Nature Division Chairman.

 

18.       MAXIMUM TIME LIMITS

18.1     Adequate publicity is essential.  Each application for APS approval shall be made as early as possible - at least nine months before the closing date for receipt of entries.

18.2     The period between the closing date for the receipt of entries and the opening date of the exhibition shall not exceed two months.

18.3     A report indicating accepted and rejected entries shall be sent to each entrant within 14 days of judging.

18.4     All Print entries, including those entirely rejected, shall be returned to the entrant not later than thirty days after the event closes.

18.5     Entries requested sent on to another exhibition shall be forwarded not later than thirty days after the event closes.

18.6     A catalogue shall be sent to each participant at the latest thirty days after the event closes, providing all conditions of entry have been complied with.

18.7     All prizes and awards shall be sent to the recipient at the latest thirty days after the event closes.

18.8     The exhibition organisers must supply the following information to the Chairperson Exhibition Services, within four weeks of completion of an exhibition:

  1. Report form ES1, duly completed,
  2. 4 entry forms,
  3. 4 acceptance labels,
  4. 4 reports,
  5. 5 catalogues –

3 for Exhibition Services sub-committee members

1 for Who’s Who compiler

1 for Exhibition Services Chairperson

f.          Lists, in alphabetical order, of names and addresses of all entrants in Print   and Digital entries.

 

19.       WHO'S WHO

19.1     This directory is published annually on the APS Website and contains the names of the most successful Australian exhibitors in APS approved International and National exhibitions.

19.2     Any section, other than those that are not open to all entrants, that is included in the program of at least four (4) National exhibitions or three (3) Australian International exhibitions shall be included in the annual Who’s Who listings

19.3     Any other sections or a combination of sections shall not be included.

19.4     Up to four acceptances per section shall be recorded.

19.5     Judges in Approved Exhibitions are to be accredited with three points in the section they judge.

 


20.       PUBLICATION IN IMAGE

20.1     Exhibition organisers are requested ,to send a selection of their award winning images to the APS journal IMAGE for publication.

20.2     Prints are to be 25 x 20cm (10” x 8”)  A CD with the following file sizes.  TIFF file with an output size of at least  12.5 x 17.5cm ( 5”x 7”) at 300 – 400dpi this will give a file size of at least 8mb.  A summary of the exhibition should be included.


 

AUDIO VISUAL EXHIBITIONS

21.       NATURE OF COMPETITION

The following rules are based on the FIAP Document 2003 / 301- AV E obtained from Exhibition Services. These rules should be read in conjunction with that document.

Audio Visual sequences are designed for digital projection integrated with mono or stereo sound burned onto a CD-ROM and playable on a Windows or Macintosh computer.


22.        ELIGIBILITY

22.1     International exhibitions – entry is open to all photographers in all countries. Applications for FIAP Patronage must be sent through the Australian Photographic Society.

22.2     National exhibitions – entry is open to all photographers who are resident in the Commonwealth of Australia or its Territories and also from financial APS members’ resident overseas.  All overseas authors / co-authors must be financial members of APS.

22.3     COPYRIGHT: In accordance with the copyright law all sequences presented by entrants shall be free of all rights of ownership, whether artistic or otherwise, which may be held by others.  By taking part in the event authors of entries indemnify the organisers against all actions which may be taken against them by owners of copyrights.  Organisers accept no responsibility in the event of dispute or litigation.


23.       CATEGORIES / SECTIONS

23.1     The requirements are designed to allow authors at all levels of skill to express their ability in the audio visual genre.

The competition will have one category “Diaporama”.  Entrants will be required to  submit their work in one of several sub-sections, namely, Natural History; Documentary; Humour; Theme; or Music, Poetry or Song (these may be altered for any given exhibition).

24.       DEFINITIONS

Diaporama/Audio Visual is defined as a sequence of still images where the storyline or theme, sound, transitions and images are interdependent. An effective sequence will have unity of its three parts: the conception, the visuals and the sound.  Generally, these three elements should reinforce each other such that anyone without the other two would be unsatisfactory.  Adequate conception involves an idea with a suitable introduction, an interesting development of the idea and an appropriate close. Narrative or text may be employed but is not mandatory.  The medium is very flexible and artistic expression within it can take many forms.  There is no restriction on subject matter but each sequence must be placed in one of the sections listed on the Exhibition entry form.

Acknowledgement of the work of other artists (e.g. music, text, poetry and images) must be included at the end of the sequence. Display of the author’s name is optional but if used it must be at the end.

Each sequence should not exceed 12 minutes.  Each sequence awarded an “Acceptance” is eligible for consideration for Licentiate, Associate and Fellowship Honours levels.


25.       ENTRIES

25.1     Photography and sequence production, excluding sound, must be the original work of the entrant, co-author(s) and collaborators or the source acknowledged in the sequence.  There is no limit on the date of creation.  There is no limit on the number of co-author(s).

25.2     A maximum of four entries, either per person or group may be submitted.

25.4     Submission of an entry implies permission for the entry to be shown in public and acceptance of the competition rules and judges decisions.

25.5     Each sequence submitted must be accompanied by a completed FIAP Identification Sheet (Fiche) or equivalent APS Identification Sheet available on the web site.

25.6     The ownership of all work shall be accredited on the sequence and on the fiche.

25.7     SUBJECT:

The choice of subject is that of the author/s who submit the entry.  If sub-sections are used organisers may move a sequence to a sub-section other than that nominated by the entrant.  The organisers reserve the right to refuse entry to sequences that they consider in their absolute discretion to be undesirable or unsuitable.

25.8     DURATION:

(a)  For International Exhibitions the maximum time limit for each Audio Visual is twelve minutes.

(b)  For APS Nationals the maximum time limit is twelve minutes or as published on the Entry Form.

25.9     CLOSING DATE:

A closing date of four to six weeks prior to the date of judging is preferred.

25.10    RETURN OF ENTRIES:

Entries shall not be returned and will be deleted from the computers at the completion of the event.

 


26.       PRESENTATION OF DIGITAL AUDIO VISUAL

26.1     The sequence must be presented on a CD-ROM or Data DVD ready for transfer to the hard drive of either a PC or Macintosh (whichever is appropriate).

On each CD-ROM/DVD there will be;

  1. One sequence as an executable (exe), Fotomagico Player file or .mov file.
  2. A single image ( non-compressed TIFF format: approx 1024 x 768 pixels at250 DPI)  representative of the sequence for possible use in the catalogue. A clear and concise summary for the catalogue (max.30 words) in MS Word format.
  3. A clear and concise summary for the catalogue (max.30 words) in MS Word format.
  4. The CD-ROM to be identified with the author’s name, sequence title and duration.


27.       TECHNICAL REQUIREMENTS

27.1     All entries must be standalone digital productions (exe for PC or Fotomagico for Mac or .mov) and able to run without the need of the software that produced it.  The sequence should be programmed with no “run box” and to exit the program at the end.

27.2     (a)    Sequences containing foreign scripts must be accompanied by a translation or summary in English.

(b)    For the purpose of judging, all sequences must be presented via a data projector on to a standard 4:3 format, unity gain, matt screen.  The projector / computer combination will be calibrated to accepted known standards and the overall reflectance properties of the screen will be checked for evenness across the entire useable surface.

(c)    Copied material must be erased immediately from the hard drive following all Exhibitions.

 


28.       JUDGING

28.1     The number of judges shall not be less than three at least one of which should have Audio Visual experience.

28.2     Assessment sheets for recording evaluations should be prepared and given to each judge.  The assessment recommendations shall be Concept and Production 50%, Images 25%, Sound 25%.  The collective decision of all judges shall be responsible for the final position of entries.

28.3     Judges decisions are final and neither organisers nor anyone else may alter their decisions in any way.

28.4     All entrants must receive a catalogue indicating the acceptance level.

 

APPENDIX A

DEFINITIONS

1.         PHOTOGRAPH

A photographic is a visible image originating from the action of light or other forms of radiant energy upon a photosensitive medium or device.

  1. 2.                  MEDIA

2.1        Print (P) A photograph that is presented on an opaque surface.

2.2       Slide. (S) - A photograph that is presented on a transparent surface.

2.3 Electronic Digital Photographic Image (D) - A photograph that is presented by electronic digital means. (Commonly referred to as a Digital Image)

2.4       Audio Visual (AV) Involving or directed simultaneously at the faculties of seeing and hearing.

  1. 3                    CATEGORY

3.1       Monochrome (M) - Any photograph containing shades of only one colour.  If toning is carried out, it must be over the total photograph - partial toning and/or the addition of one extra colour is not acceptable as a monochrome section.

3.2       Colour (C)  - Any photograph that is not monochrome.  It includes a monochrome photograph that has been partially toned or had colour added.

3.3 If an exhibition does not include the category of "Monochrome" in any media, monochrome photographs shall be eligible to be entered in the colour category in that media.

  1. 4                    SECTIONS

4.1       Open/Pictorial/General (CP, MP, CD) - Any subject that is treated pictorially, embodying the elements of good design, arrangement or composition, which reflects the personal interpretation of the photographer.

4.2       Nature (N) - Nature photography depicts living, untamed animals and uncultivated plants in a natural habitat, geology and the wide diversity of natural phenomena, from insects to icebergs. Photographs of animals which are domesticated, caged or under any form of restraint, as well as photographs of cultivated plants are ineligible. Minimal evidence of humans is acceptable for nature subjects, such as barn owls or storks, adapting to an environment modified by humans, or natural forces, like hurricanes or tidal waves, reclaiming it. The original image must have been taken by the photographer, whatever photographic medium is used.  Any manipulation or modification to the original image is limited to minor retouching of blemishes and must not alter the content of the original scene. After satisfying the above requirements, every effort should be made to use the highest level of artistic skill in all nature photographs. (Also the FIAP definition)

4.3       Photojournalism (PJ) - Story-telling photographs such as are seen in the news media and periodicals, which may include documentary, contemporary life, illustrative, spot news or human interest. In the interest of credibility, contrived situations or photographic manipulations which alter the truth are not acceptable.  The story telling value of the photograph shall be weighed more than the pictorial quality.

4.4      Photo Travel (PT) - A photograph that captures the feeling of a time and place, and portrays a land, a people or a culture in its natural state.  Photo Travel has no geographical limitations.  Ultra close-ups which lose their identity, studio type model pictures or obviously manipulated work do not qualify as Photo Travel and should not be submitted.  Photo Travel is not limited to other lands or countries and may include pictures of domestic origin.

4.5 Creative/ (E) - Creative or experimental photographs display a novel effect because of an unusual combination of objects and /or unusual viewpoint.  Photographs in which the images have been modified during or after exposure by using an experimental technique are also eligible in Creative/Experimental sections.  The photograph must always have a basic photographic image.  Digital manipulation processes may be employed provided the original photograph was exposed by the entrant.

4.6       Contemporary - Contemporary photographs include modern fashions in photography and exclude those that show a traditional pictorial approach.  An innovative, imaginative approach is required, leading to a novel or interesting result.  Documentary and experimental photographs that comply with these requirements are also eligible.

4.7       Social Documentary (SD) - Concerned with the portrayal and interpretation of society encompassing both human and non-human subject matter.

4.8       Landscape./Seascape (L) - A landscape is a photograph of natural scenery with land and sky based elements displayed in a pictorial fashion.  It may include evidence of man, people, animals, even part of the sea provided that none of these additional elements dominate the photograph.  A seascape is a photograph of natural coastal scenery, a wave study, or a picture of the open sea, provided always that the sea is the centre of interest of the photograph.  People, boats and man-made structures may be present as incidental to the photograph.

4.9       People/Portrait (P) - A photograph of a person or persons that may range from a head study to fill body length.  This section includes candid photographs and formal portraits

OVERALL        
  AUSTRALIA CANADA NEW ZEALAND SOUTH AFRICA
OPEN 253 237 251 282
MONOCHROME 137 105 129 106
NATURE 114 119 110 139
OUR COUNTRY 125 100 123 125
  629 561 613 652

 

OPEN                  
Sequence Name Surname   Title Country Judge 1 Judge 2 Judge 3 Total
1 Joseph  Tam 2 Chariot of Fire Australia 2 2 2 6
2 Tony  Harding 6 Boy Z Australia 3 2 3 8
3 Gary Wallis 10 Bored Australia 2 1 2 5
4 Frank  Dalgity 14 Blind Sitar Player Australia 2 2 2 6
5 Alfred Zommers 18 Ashen Sadhu Australia 2 4 4 10
6 Julie  Begg 22 Perfect Rose Australia 3 3 3 9
7 Margaret Zommers 26 Temple Shree Karni Mata Australia 2 1 2 5
8 Brian Lincoln 30 Header Australia 2 1 2 5
9 Jan Pudney 34 Saffron 5 Australia 4 3 4 11
10 Peter Hammer 38 Grundarfjordur Rainbow Australia 3 2 3 8
11 Jim McKenna 42 Fork and Egg Australia 2 1 2 5
12 David C G Smith 46 Louvre Twighlight Australia 3 2 3 8
13 Noel Clark 50 Dancing in the Rain Australia 2 4 4 10
14 John Chapman 54 Corn Field Yunnan Australia 2 3 3 8
15 Shaw  Tan 58 Coming Home Australia 3 2 3 8
16 Ruth Goldwasser 62 Lone Rider Australia 2 2 2 6
17 Tom Tame 66 Emirates 380 Australia 2 2 2 6
18 Pam Thomas 70 Artist on Steps Australia 2 2 2 6
19 Jane Clancy 74 Tasman Glacier Australia 2 3 3 8
20 Simon  Changson 78 Swords against Pole Australia 2 2 2 6
21 Phillipa Frederiksen 82 Spirit of the Night Australia 3 3 3 9
22 Helen Rushton 86 London Fly Australia 3 3 3 9
23 Ray Farrugia 90 Sleeping Fire Australia 3 2 3 8
24 Peter Kissun 94 Scent of a Rose Australia 3 2 3 8
25 Jillian Merlot 98 Renaissance Australia 2 4 4 10
26 Peter Kewley 102 Eldborg Crater Iceland Australia 2 1 2 5
27 Jane Barnes 106 Prismatic Lake Australia 2 3 3 8
28 Gavin Roberts 110 Junior Boarder Australia 2 3 3 8
29 Jan Hollingsworth 114 Holy Bathing Australia 3 2 3 8
30 Lorraine Maskell 118 Daisy Australia 2 1 2 5
31 Suzanne Wacker 122 Lighthouse Iceland Australia 2 1 2 5
32 Val Rees 126 Ken Australia 2 1 2 5
33 Peter Elgar 130 South Bank Cyclist Australia 3 1 3 7
34 Ingrid Hendriksen 134 s Heerenberg Australia 2 1 2 5
35 Monica Mulder 138 Par de Deux Australia 3 3 3 9
              253
               
1 Mary Gilmour 1 Anemonie Canadensis Canada 3 4 4 11
2 Jt Tse 5 Lonely Canada 2 2 2 6
3 Ray Goddard 9 Prairie Badger Canada 2 1 2 5
4 Keith Vaughan 13 High Jump Canada 3 3 3 9
5 Rick Shapka 17 Rolling Hills Smoky Sunset Canada 2 1 2 5
6 Derek Galon 21 Apassionata Canada 4 4 4 12
7 Sandra Hawkins 25 Dubrovnik Rainy Day Canada 2 3 3 8
8 Bill DeMeester 29 Speed Boat Canada 2 1 2 5
9 Derek Hayes 33 Granville Bridge Vancouver Before Sunrise Canada 3 3 3 9
10 Rolly Astrom 37 Old Soul Canada 3 2 3 8
11 Bob Walling 41 Cedar Glade Canada 2 1 2 5
12 Bil Boswell 45 Kelsi The Dancer Canada 3 1 3 7
13 Mary Chambers 49 Yellow Mountain Vista Canada 2 3 3 8
14 Steve Donnelly 53 Icelandic Harbour Canada 2 3 3 8
15 U Easterbrook 57 Fundy Sunset Curve Canada 2 3 3 8
16 John Pingree 61 Mirkwood Canada 2 2 2 6
17 Dan Jones 65 Twin Nautilus Shells Canada 2 3 3 8
18 Theodore Lo 69 Yao Weaver Canada 2 2 2 6
19 Lauren Nicholl 73 After The Storm Canada 2 1 2 5
20 Jennifer Lamb 77 Mercury Canada 2 2 2 6
21 Sharon Shales 81 Old Massi Canada 2 1 2 5
22 Joyce Chew 85 Caught Off Guard Canada 3 3 3 9
23 Bill Anderson 89 Fort Langley Trapper Canada 2 2 2 6
24 Tom Stephens 93 San Miguel #7 Canada 2 1 2 5
25 Kelly Pape 97 Charging Horses Canada 2 2 2 6
26 Bev McConnell 101 The Mountain Ride Canada 3 1 3 7
27 Mimi Lo 105 Sunrise on Li River Canada 2 1 2 5
28 Marion McCristall 109 Afternoon Glow in Tuscany Canada 2 1 2 5
29 Janusz Leszczynski 113 Double Arch after Sunset Canada 2 3 3 8
30 Bill Niessen 117 Dancer In Motion Canada 3 1 3 7
31 Neil leNobel 121 Sunrise on the fraser Canada 2 2 2 6
32 Wayne Elliott 125 Prelude to Murder Canada 2 1 2 5
33 Cathy  Swain 129 Bauhinia Tree Canada 2 1 2 5
34 Allen Bargen 133 Whippet Flight Canada 2 1 2 5
35 Bob Melnyk 137 Winter Shoreline Canada 2 3 3 8
              237
               
1 Dev Saikia 4 Faith New Zealand 2 1 2 5
2 Ilan Wittenberg 8 Elvis New Zealand 2 3 3 8
3 Karin Charteris 12 Bangkok Exposed New Zealand 2 3 3 8
4 Newell Grenfell 16 Down Almost Out New Zealand 2 2 2 6
5 Mark Berger 20 Despair New Zealand 3 3 3 9
6 Joy Kachina 24 Boulder Bank New Zealand 2 2 2 6
7 Kelly McQuinlan 28 Barbed Wire New Zealand 2 1 2 5
8 Kevin Tyree 32 Lady in Waiting New Zealand 4 1 4 9
9 Don Pittham 36 Portrait of Panic Unstable Tripod Strong Wind New Zealand 4 3 4 11
10 Carolyn Dalkie 40 Zoe New Zealand 2 1 2 5
11 Evan McBride 44 To Much Pressure New Zealand 2 2 2 6
12 Peter Foulds 48 Sunset on Brighton Beach  New Zealand 2 2 2 6
13 Graeme Skinner 52 Windward New Zealand 3 2 3 8
14 Raewyne Cathie 56 Window Stories New Zealand 2 4 4 10
15 Shona Kebble 60 Texting God New Zealand 3 3 3 9
16 Kirsty Collister 64 Smokin New Zealand 2 2 2 6
17 Catherine Boyd 68 Skirting the Fleece New Zealand 2 2 2 6
18 Rosita Manning 72 Rustic Textures New Zealand 3 3 3 9
19 Peter Graney 76 Railway Comedian  New Zealand 3 1 3 7
20 Irene Callaghan 80 Octopus New Zealand 2 3 3 8
21 Jay Drew 84 Moonlight and Mist  New Zealand 3 1 3 7
22 Tracy Adler 88 Level Up New Zealand 2 2 2 6
23 Ann Bastion 92 Casting a Shadow New Zealand 2 1 2 5
24 Roger Wandless 96 From Rialto Bridge Venice New Zealand 4 3 4 11
25 Don Kelly 100 Ghost trees  New Zealand 3 1 3 7
26 Liz Hardley 104 Go Gomez New Zealand 3 1 3 7
27 Peti Morgan 108 Island Bay  New Zealand 2 2 2 6
28 Trevor White 112 Hoar Frost Lake Pearson New Zealand 3 3 3 9
29 John Reid 116 Its What We Do On Sunday New Zealand 3 3 3 9
30 Irene Buchan 120 Stick Them UP New Zealand 2 1 2 5
31 Peter Wise 124 Rusting Hulk New Zealand 2 1 2 5
32 Dennis Pointer 128 Leader of the Pack New Zealand 3 2 3 8
33 Val Wardell 132 Dandelion Umbrellas New Zealand 3 1 3 7
34 Caroline Foster 136 Back Country Beauty New Zealand 2 2 2 6
35 Dianna Hambleton 140 Hung Out To Dry New Zealand 2 2 2 6
              251
               
1 Cornell Nortier 3 Death in the Family South Africa 3 3 3 9
2 Franz Jesche 7 View to Eternity South Africa 3 4 4 11
3 Hannelie Swanepoel 11 Water Ski South Africa 3 1 3 7
4 Francois Loubser 15 Blown Away South Africa 3 3 3 9
5 Human Meyer 19 Eyes Only South Africa 3 1 3 7
6 Sandra van Heerden 23 Water Nimf South Africa 3 3 3 9
7 Pine Pienaar 27 UJ vs Wits 6959 South Africa 2 1 2 5
8 Henk Scheepers 31 Blue Eyes South Africa 3 1 3 7
9 Marleen La Grange 35 Star Trail at Taal Monument South Africa 4 3 4 11
10 Coralie Fourie 39 Red Rim South Africa 2 3 3 8
11 Deon Harris 43 Zulu Girl South Africa 2 1 2 5
12 Rory Baker 47 Solo Ballerina 1 South Africa 3 2 3 8
13 Andre Meintjies 51 Speedo No Speedvrou South Africa 3 2 3 8
14 Willie Nel 55 Wave Rider South Africa 2 3 3 8
15 Carminda Swanepoel 59 Pienk South Africa 4 2 4 10
16 Johan Greyling 63 Flame Eater South Africa 3 3 3 9
17 Lynette Lotter 67 Deconstructive Violin South Africa 2 4 4 10
18 Martin Barber 71 Power L South Africa 4 3 4 11
19 Geo Jooste 75 Flam2 South Africa 2 1 2 5
20 John Grosse 79 Sales Assistant South Africa 2 1 2 5
21 Koot Marais 83 Troy South Africa 3 4 4 11
22 Andre Norris 87 Warrior Lady South Africa 2 1 2 5
23 Anette Venter 91 Freedom - 2400 South Africa 3 4 4 11
24 Peet Mostert 95 Dwanda South Africa 3 1 3 7
25 Louisa Scheepers 99 Love Is South Africa 3 1 3 7
26 Jan van Niekerk 103 Vat Vyf South Africa 3 1 3 7
27 Eddie Reineke 107 Speedway 64 South Africa 3 2 3 8
28 Heide Smallwood 111 Spirit Dance South Africa 3 3 3 9
29 Don Brotherstone 115 Prayer Time South Africa 4 2 4 10
30 Roy Mann 119 Water Wine Glass South Africa 3 3 3 9
31 Dee  Bennion 123 Tokelosh South Africa 2 1 2 5
32 John Coumbias 127 White Horse South Africa 2 3 3 8
33 Carol Phillips 131 Pencil Crayon Refraction South Africa 2 2 2 6
34 David Mullin 135 Cutting Edge South Africa 2 3 3 8
35 Ronel Viljoen 139 Fruit Bowl South Africa 3 3 3 9
              282
MONOCHROME              
Sequence Name Surname   Title Country Judge 1 Judge 2 Judge 3 Total
1 Bronwyn Casey 2 Your Move Australia 2 1 2 5
2 Martin Clancy 6 Trees in the Mist Australia 3 4 4 11
3 Peter Belmont 10 The Last Japanese Falconer Australia 2 2 2 6
4 Francis  Pisani 14 Souls of the Sea Australia 2 4 4 10
5 Mieke Boynton 18 Princes Pier Pylons Australia 4 4 4 12
6 Sally Everson 22 Masai Men Australia 2 3 3 8
7 Janine  Waters 26 M Shark Patterns Australia 4 4 4 12
8 Jenny Davidson 30 Living on the Street Australia 2 2 2 6
9 Yvonne Hill 34 Holding Back Time Australia 4 4 4 12
10 Lou Marafioti 38 Glass Frame Australia 3 4 4 11
11 Ken Dickson 42 End of the Day Australia 3 2 3 8
12 Lai Yin 46 Charming Lady Australia 4 3 4 11
13 Robert Horton 50 Charlotte Australia 3 2 3 8
14 Paul Bennie 54 Cattle Sale Bloke Australia 2 3 3 8
15 Angela Davies 58 Statue Amanda Australia 3 3 3 9
              137
               
1 Maggie Sale 1 Abandoned Farmhouse Canada 2 3 3 8
2 Rob Marell 5 Oak Alley Canada 2 3 3 8
3 David Laronde 9 Two Cancers Leaping Canada 2 3 3 8
4 Joyce DeMeester 13 Tired Canada 3 2 3 8
5 Gail Douglas 17 Lost Legacy Canada 2 1 2 5
6 Ken Fuller 21 Tree Alone Canada 2 1 2 5
7 Nigel Fletcher 25 Dune Trekkers Canada 3 2 3 8
8 Michael Breakey 29 Brandy Canada 2 1 2 5
9 N Couture-Lord 33 Winter Scene Canada 2 1 2 5
10 Paul Armstrong 37 Old House Canada 3 1 3 7
11 Jean Marc_Beaudoin 41 Wellington Train Station Canada 2 1 2 5
12 Glen Jones 45 Up the Down Staircase Canada 3 2 3 8
13 Bob Royer 49 Mountain Storm Canada 3 2 3 8
14 Fiona Green 53 Hold Vision Trust Process Canada 2 2 2 6
15 Dennis Martin 57 Toronto In The Morning Canada 3 4 4 11
              105
               
1 Peter Morris 4 Working Out New Zealand 2 1 2 5
2 Dean Fearn 8 Urban Fighter 2 New Zealand 4 4 4 12
3 Helen McLeod 12 Run Into the Ground New Zealand 3 4 4 11
4 Trish McAuslan 16 That is it New Zealand 3 2 3 8
5 Paul Willyams 20 Reader of Romance New Zealand 4 3 4 11
6 Marian Macklin 24 PylonCleaner New Zealand 3 3 3 9
7 Andy Rae 28 Mothers Little Helper New Zealand 2 1 2 5
8 Graham Dainty 32 Le Horse Rock New Zealand 3 3 3 9
9 Lorraine Jones 36 Landed New Zealand 3 3 3 9
10 Sally Phillips 40 Koru New Zealand 3 3 3 9
11 Prashant Joshi 44 FMG Building New Zealand 3 3 3 9
12 Cathy Franzoi 48 Ben New Zealand 3 3 3 9
13 Lyal Barrett 52 Backbone of the Bridge New Zealand 2 2 2 6
14 Karen Lawton 56 Awakening New Zealand 3 1 3 7
15 Rosemary Morris 60 Alyssa New Zealand 4 2 4 10
              129
               
1 Niel Lombaard 3 Pearl Lady South Africa 2 1 2 5
2 Francois Rousseau 7 Cat on the Stairs South Africa 3 2 3 8
3 Eugene van Dien 11 Intense Stare South Africa 2 2 2 6
4 Anton la Grange 15 Street Market South Africa 3 3 3 9
5 Maria Koch Jansen van Vuuren 19 Reading the Art Times South Africa 3 1 3 7
6 Piette Coetzer 23 Focued on Getting Through the Obstacle South Africa 3 2 3 8
7 Johan Lamprecht 27 Cyclist South Africa 3 2 3 8
8 Laetitia Kennny 31 Gabis Reflection South Africa 2 2 2 6
9 Malie van der Vyver 35 Black Cat Bones South Africa 2 1 2 5
10 Evelyn Gibson 39 Keeping a Watchful Eye South Africa 3 3 3 9
11 Marietjie Lubbe 43 KNP Vulture South Africa 2 1 2 5
12 Andries Tack 47 Welpies fokus op wildebees South Africa 3 2 3 8
13 Daryl Visser 51 Undertaker South Africa 2 3 3 8
14 Johan Steyn 55 Hungry Look South Africa 2 2 2 6
15 Tania Cholwich 59 Weggooi Kind South Africa 2 3 3 8
              106
NATURE              
Sequence Name Surname   Title Country Judge 1 Judge 2 Judge 3 Total
1 Lesley Clark 2 Yellowbilled Stork Altercation Australia 2 2 2 6
2 George Chan 6 Yawning Mandrill Australia 3 2 3 8
3 Bernice Fargus 10 Violet Sabrewing Hummingbird Australia 2 1 2 5
4 Roy Killen 14 Red fox chasing vixen Australia 4 4 4 12
5 Erica Siegel 18 Feeding Blue banded Bee Australia 2 1 2 5
6 Mary Viney 22 Floundering Australia 3 3 3 9
7 Ivor Metlitzky 26 Flamingo Atacama Desert Australia 2 2 2 6
8 Phillipa Alexander 30 Elephant Seal Fight two Australia 3 3 3 9
9 Tina Dial 34 Courting Terns Australia 3 3 3 9
10 Gordon Dean 38 Cicada 8 Australia 2 3 3 8
11 Graeme  Guy 42 Chestnut headed bee eater tossing a butterfly Australia 3 3 3 9
12 Max  Leonard 46 Ursus Maritimus Australia 2 4 4 10
13 Phil Robinson 50 Blue Faced Honey Eater Australia 2 1 2 5
14 John Hodgson 54 African Fish Eagle Fishing Australia 3 2 3 8
15 John Culver 58 African Buffalo Australia 2 1 2 5
              114
               
1 Heather Bashow 1 Eastern Blue Jay Canada 3 2 3 8
2 Virginia Stranaghan 5 American Bald Eagle Canada 3 1 3 7
3 Peter Ferguson 9 Heads or Tails Canada 3 3 3 9
4 Mike Wooding 13 Saffron Winged Meadowhawks Canada 2 3 3 8
5 Brian Hay 17 Humpback Whale Canada 2 2 2 6
6 Mankay Koon 21 Half Life Canada 2 1 2 5
7 Garry Kirsch 25 Eastern Bluebirds Canada 3 2 3 8
8 Bob Hawkins 29 Winter Robin Feeding Canada 3 2 3 8
9 Robert Parker 33 The Capture Canada 4 3 4 11
10 David Evans 37 Snowy Owl Canada 2 2 2 6
11 Mark Helm 41 Marmolade Hover Fly Canada 2 2 3 7
12 Marlene Hornstein 45 Roseate Spoonbill in Breeding Plumage Canada 4 3 4 11
13 William Bickle 49 Grizzly Grazing Canada 2 2 2 6
14 Jason Duncan 53 Aurora Over Iceland Canada 4 3 4 11
15 Vicki Gaul 57 Egret with Delicate Branch Canada 2 3 3 8
              119
               
1 Peter Bryant 4 Nestor Notabalis New Zealand 2 1 2 5
2 Rebecca Bowater 8 White Herons on Nest New Zealand 2 1 2 5
3 Martin Sanders 12 Tui feeding New Zealand 2 1 2 5
4 Liz Robertson 16 Takapu in love New Zealand 3 3 3 9
5 Allan Fleischmann 20 Sterna Striata - Feeding the chick New Zealand 3 3 3 9
6 Neville Bailey 24 Native NZ Tui New Zealand 2 1 2 5
7 Michael Danesh-Meyer  28 Pied Stilt Breakfast New Zealand 3 1 3 7
8 Lynette Vallely 32 Petroica longipes North Island Robin New Zealand 2 2 2 6
9 Bill Hodges 36 Mating Gannets New Zealand 3 3 3 9
10 Paul Westrupp 40 Mates New Zealand 2 4 4 10
11 Alistair McAuslan 44 Kotuku Family New Zealand 3 2 3 8
12 Bevan Tulett 48 Confrontation Australasian Harrier Circus app New Zealand 4 1 4 9
13 Elizabeth Passuello 52 Hygrocybe graminicolor New Zealand 2 2 2 6
14 Helena Gratkowski 56 Aurora Borealis New Zealand 3 4 4 11
15 Julia Home 60 Arctocephalus fosteri - NZ Fur Seal New Zealand 2 2 2 6
              110
               
1 Pieter Mare 3 Aerial Attack South Africa 2 4 4 10
2 Hennie Niemand 7 Thirsty Elephants South Africa 4 2 4 10
3 Willem Kruger 11 Dad and Son South Africa 2 4 4 10
4 Johan Coetzee 15 Spear Fishing South Africa 4 4 4 12
5 Riana van der Gryp 19 Arniston Sunrise South Africa 2 3 3 8
6 Johan Strydom 23 Three Musketeers South Africa 3 4 4 11
7 Francois Roux 27 Rooibokgeveg South Africa 4 2 4 10
8 Dudley Kelbe 31 Cape Fur Seal South Africa 4 4 4 12
9 Heidi Broschk 35 When I Grow Up South Africa 2 1 2 5
10 George Swart 39 Red Eye Fly South Africa 2 3 3 8
11 Melanie Loubser 43 Teasing South Africa 4 2 4 10
12 Trix Jonker 47 Posering South Africa 2 2 2 6
13 Fanie Heymans 51 Wasp South Africa 3 2 3 8
14 Francois Moller 55 Klein Langtoon South Africa 3 1 3 7
15 Martilie Wiederman 59 Tasting South Africa 4 4 4 12
              139
OUR COUNTRY              
Sequence Name Surname   Title Country Judge 1 Judge 2 Judge 3 Total
1 Judi Mowlem 2 Waves of Gold Australia 3 2 3 8
2 Marg Huxtable 6 Want to Play Australia 2 1 2 5
3 Graeme Watson 10 True Blue Australia 3 4 4 11
4 Sandra Anderson 14 The Muster Australia 2 2 2 6
5 Chris Prior 18 Ten Australia 3 1 3 7
6 Leanne Alessi 22 Reflections of the Past Australia 4 3 4 11
7 John Carden 26 Newcastle Beach Australia 2 1 2 5
8 David Bassett 30 Lunch Break Australia 3 4 4 11
9 Judith Bennett 34 Gary on Injalak Hill Australia 2 3 3 8
10 Alex Hunter 38 Drinking Mates Australia 3 3 3 9
11 Jodie Williams 42 Devils Marbles Australia 2 3 3 8
12 Julia Harwood 46 Camels on Cable Beach Australia 3 3 3 9
13 Dianne English 50 Bell Gorge Australia 2 3 3 8
14 James Lu 54 Angry Horse Australia 3 3 3 9
15 Mandy Notley 58 A Steer Wrestling Australia 2 4 4 10
              125
               
1 Jim Hatch 1 Our Brave Men Canada 3 3 3 9
2 Bruce Gunion 5 Rail Fence In Winter Canada 2 2 2 6
3 Bill Browning 9 1812 Red Coat Musket Canada 2 2 2 6
4 Toni Browning 13 Rocky Mountain Rainbow Canada 2 1 2 5
5 Carol Rusinek 17 Aurora Canada 3 3 3 9
6 Carol Coleman 21 West Coast Rainforest Canada 2 2 2 6
7 Jim Lait 25 Georgian Bay Canada 2 2 2 6
8 Wendy Royer 29 Ice Sculpture Canada 2 2 2 6
9 Bob Steventon 33 River Road and Rail Canada 2 2 2 6
10 Rita Vilis 37 Point Pelee Canada 2 2 2 6
11 Bill Anderson 41 White Rock Pier Canada 2 3 3 8
12 Robert Casement 45 Beechy Point Canada 2 4 4 10
13 Kristine Casement 49 Peak 2 Peak Panorama Canada 2 2 2 6
14 Natalie Coates 53 Blue Dreams Vancouver Canada 2 1 2 5
15 Andrzej Pradzynski 57 Got Up Canada 2 2 2 6
              100
               
1 Kevin Bowie 4 Wild High Country New Zealand 3 3 3 9
2 Georgie McKie 8 Volcanic Fumerole White Island New Zealand 2 3 3 8
3 Lisa Ainsley 12 Taking A Moment New Zealand 2 3 3 8
4 Hugh Scott 16 Stormy Afternoon New Zealand 2 1 2 5
5 Michael Venz 20 Shearing New Zealand 3 3 3 9
6 James Gibson 24 Rain in the Waimakariri New Zealand 2 2 2 6
7 Moira Blincoe 28 Proud of my heritage New Zealand 3 2 3 8
8 Kathy Pantling 32 Musterer and her Dog New Zealand 2 3 3 8
9 Richard Laing 36 Milford Dawn New Zealand 3 3 3 9
10 William Wright 40 Maniototo New Zealand 2 3 3 8
11 Margaret Irving 44 Historical Woolshed New Zealand 2 3 3 8
12 Ron McKie 48 Clearing Mists New Zealand 2 2 2 6
13 Ron Willems 52 Classic New Zealand Holiday New Zealand 4 4 4 12
14 Annette Johnston 56 Auckland by Night New Zealand 3 2 3 8
15 Annette Preen 60 Southland Autumn New Zealand 3 4 4 11
              123
               
1 Heinrich Albrecht 3 My Country South Africa 4 4 4 12
2 Renee Storme 7 Blyde River Canyon South Africa 2 3 3 8
3 Steve McCurrach 11 Passionate Patriots South Africa 3 3 3 9
4 Ian Dodds 15 High Geese South Africa 2 3 3 8
5 Gerald Gower 19 You Were Saying What South Africa 3 2 3 8
6 Francina Swart 23 Planting Season  South Africa 2 1 2 5
7 Willma Labuschagne 27 Swartlandopstal South Africa 2 3 3 8
8 Leon Pelser 31 View at Roof  South Africa 3 2 3 8
9 Dudley Watson 35 Blouberg Rock Pool Sunset South Africa 2 2 2 6
10 Johann van der Walt 39 The passers By South Africa 2 1 2 5
11 Francois Haarhof 43 Kommetjie Lighthouse Dusk APA South Africa 3 4 4 11
12 Lize Hill 47 Smiley South Africa 2 3 3 8
13 Alma Erasmus 51 Klein Kerkie South Africa 2 3 3 8
14 Anne d'Oliveira 55 Whipping Up Steam South Africa 3 5 5 13
15 Nicol  du Toit 59 Canola Cross South Africa 2 3 3 8
              125

Dear APS members,
 
The APS has received the following invitation from PSSA – the Photographic Society of South Africa.
4 Nations 2014 -­‐Inter-­‐Society Digital Image Competition Invitation

The Photographic Society of South Africa (PSSA) as host Society for  2014 cordially invites entries from the Australian Photographic Society (APS), Photographic Society of South Africa (PSSA), and the Canadian Association of Photographic Art ( APA) to participate in the 4 Nations competition for 2014.

This is THE competition open to ALL members of APS irrespective to which DIVISION/they belong to. If your image is selected then you will represent Australia under the umbrella of the Australian Photographic Society Inc. It is a great Honour and is rewarded. In 2013 we APS won this prestigious competition.

APS members are invited to submit 2 digital images to the 4 Nations coordinator for APS.. Peter S. Manchester AFIAP, AAPS, Hon FAPS as an attachment by email to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. by Friday 28th March 2014

 
DETAILS of this Inter – Society Digital Competition

 
1.    Format of the Competition

Each countries entry to consist of 80 digital images by 80 individual photographers in the following categories;

  1. Open 35 images
  2. Monochrome 15 images
  3. Nature 15 images
  4. Our Country 15 images
  5. This is the same as 2012 and 2013


This means 80 APS members with one image. The 4 Countries submit 80 images ... a total of 320 images for the competition.

2.    Judging and Awards

These images are sent off to 3 judges in Singapore (Mr David P C Tay, Hon EFIAP, MFIAP, FRPS, a member of the Directory Board of FIAP will head the panel and he will be assisted by Mr Teo Yong Kang, MFIAP, FRPS and Mr Steven Yee Pui Chung, FRPS) who will judge each image. The results are sent back to the Coordinator (in 2014 it is PSSA) where the results are collated to determine the;

4 Nations Award
Awarded to the winning Society with the highest cumulative score of the four categories. The host Society shall determine the winner of this award by totalling the scores supplied
by the judges for each image. This award is an e-­‐certificate.

PSSA Gold Award
Awarded to the individual highest scoring image in each category. The judges shall determine which Image in each category shall be the recipient of the award for that category either by mediation or as indicated by the highest scoring image for that category. These awards are e-­certificates.

4 Nations Honourable Mention Certificates
Awarded to individual images that receive Honourable Mentions (up to 3 certificates for each category). The judges shall determine which images in each category
shall be the recipients of a certificate either by mediation or as indicated by the next highest score. These awards are e-­certificates.
 
An Audio Visual of the results and top entries of all countries will be made and announced to all delegates at APSCON in Ballarat in September 2014. The total number of the 80 Australian authors who were selected will be posted on the APS website in May 2014. The results of the 4 Nations contest will also be posted on the APS website AFTER the APSCON presentation in September 2014.


3.    HOW TO SUBMIT YOUR IMAGES to the coordinator Peter S. Manchester

  1. Only digital projected images are acceptable.
  2. No image previously entered in this competition is permitted to be used again.
  3. Current images are to be encouraged.
  4. The maximum resolution of each image to be 1600 horizontal x 1200 vertical (1600w x 1200h) using the sRGB colour space and jpeg format.
  5. The maximum file size to be kept to under 1000Kb ( 1Mb) where possible.
  6. Please name the image and put your name next to the image at the bottom of your included image eg. dog love – Peter Manchester
  7. Images may be acquired on traditional film and scanned to an electronic file or acquired electronically with a digital camera.
  8. All processing procedures performed on the digital image must be the work of the photographer.
  9. As photographers, all elements must be photographic so if graphic elements are included they should enhance the photographic image, not take over from it.

Copyright and use of individual images.
Individual entrants must hold and will retain at all times the copyright of their image. By entering this competition the individual entrant agrees to use of their image for publicity and promotion purposes of the 4 Nations Inter Society Digital Image Competition in publications and websites of all four participating Societies.

 

Congratulations to the 80 APS members who had one of their images selected to represent APS. (Australia) in the 4 Nations 2014 – Inter-Society Digital Image Competition Invitation.

After the initial invitation by e- news and a later e-news reminder, 302 APS members (down from last year) sent 610 digital images to me. (A few came via the APS secretary). Only 80 members could be selected with one select image of the two sent per member. It is unfortunate that 222 APS members missed out on being selected, as well as their 530 images.

Boosted by the submission of many of our international successful photographers, the standard of the images, available for selection, in my opinion, was not as high as last year 2013. The technical quality of the Monochrome entries was excellent. The action and decisive moments of the Nature entries reflected the technology of the digital cameras and shutter speeds. I felt that the subject matter of how we depict Our Country was disappointing. I received more landscape type entries than I anticipated. I thought that we are a sport orientated country , yet I received very few entries.

The subject matter sent for consideration, whilst the majority were predictable Like being still "within the box", very few showed imagery depicting lateral creativity. Image submissions consisted of..232 landscapes, 12 surfing, 18 rodeo, 62 portraits, 161 birds, 6 theatre shots, 12 still life, 18 flowers, only 3 sport images, 3 architecture, 11 kangaroos, 15 cockatoos, 8 figure studies. A notable drop in images was in overseas/travel, photojournalism and manipulated - filter imagery.

Selection of our entry was mainly based on five key qualities - originality, technique, strong visual storytelling (especially in "our country" section), integrity and the decisive moment. Images that were not considered where the design was weak, a rehash of the same subject, an absence of something worth saying, or just a snapshot. Thank you, sincerely to the APS members who took the time and effort to send images for consideration. We would all like to be selected, but unfortunately only 80 members make up the entry 2014.

South Africa (PSSA) is the host nation this year, and all entries are being judged by a photographic group from Singapore. Results will be released about the middle of June 2014. Results on how we did competition wise will be released in e- news and each selected members mark will be on the APS website along with the awards.

An audio visual of the overall results, awards and images will be presented and shown at APSCON Ballarat, Victoria in September 2014.

Peter S. Manchester AFIAP, AAPS, Hon FAPS
Coordinator of 4 Nations 2014 for the Australian Photographic Society Inc.

 

OPEN -35 member images.

 
Alfred Zommers Ashen Sadhu
Frank Dalgity Blind Sita Player
Gary Wallis Bored
Tony Harding BoyZ
Joseph Tam Chariot of Fire
Shaw Tan Coming Home
John Chapman Corn Field Yunnan
Noel Clark Dancing in the rain
David C G Smith Louvre -Twighlight
Jim Mckenna Fork and Egg
Peter Hammer Grundarfjordur rainbow
Jan Pudney Saffron 5
Brian Lincoln Header
Margaret Zommers Temple Shree Karni Mata
Julie Begg Perfect Rose
Jillian Merlot Renaissance
Peter Kissun Scent of a Rose
Ray Farrugia Sleeping Fire
Phillipa Frederiksen Spirit of the Night
Helen Rushton London Fly
Simon Changson Swords against pole
Jane Clancy Tasman Glacier
Pam Thomas Artist on Steps
Tom Tame Emerites 380
Ruth Goldwasser Lone Rider
Monica Mulder Par de deux
Ingrid Hendriksen s- Heerenberg
Peter Elgar South Bank Cyclist
Val Rees Ken
Suzanne Wacker Light House Iceland
Lorraine Maskell Daisy
Jan Hollingsworth Holy Bathing
Gavin Roberts Junior Border 2
Jane Barnes Prismatic Lake
Peter Kewley Elborg glacier Iceland
   
   

MONOCHROME - 15 member images

 
Angela Davies Statue Amanda
Paul Bennie Cattle Sale bloke
Robert Horton Charlotte
Lai Yin Charming Lady
Ken Dickson End of the Day
Lou Marafioti Glass frame 2
Yvonne Hill Holding Back time
Jenny Davidson Living on the Street
Janine Waters M Shark Patterns
Sally Everson Masai Men
Mieke Boynton Princes Pier Pylons
Francis Pisani Souls of the Sea
Peter Belmont The last Japanese Falconer
Martin Clancy Trees in the Mist
Bronwyn Casey Your Move
   
   

NATURE - 15 member images

 
John Culver African Buffalo
John Hodgson African Fish Eagle fishing
Phil Robinson Blue Faced Honey Eater
Max Leonard Ursus Maritimus
Graeme Guy Chestnut-headed bee-eater tossing a butterfly
Gordon Dean Cicada no 8
Tina Dial Courting Terns
Phillipa Alexander Elephant Seal Fight two
Ivor Metlitzky Flamingo -Atacama Desert
Mary Viney Floundering
Erica Siegel Feeding blue - banded bee
Roy Killen Red fox chasing vixen
Bernice Fagus Violet Sabrewing Humming bird
George Chan Yawning Mandrill
Lesley Clark Yellowbilled Stork altercation
   
   

"OUR COUNTRY" - 15 member images

 
Mandy Notley A Steer Wrestling
James Lu Angry Horse
Dianne English Bell Gorge
Julia Harwood Camels on Cable Beach
Jodie Williams Devils Marbles
Alex Hunter Drinking Mates
Judith Bennett Gary on Injalak Hill
David Bassett Lunch Break
John Carden Newcastle Beach
Leanne Alessi Reflections of the Past
Chris Prior Ten
Sandra Anderson The Muster
Graeme Watson True Blue
Marg Huxtable Want to Play
Judi Mowlem Waves of Gold
   

Big Congratulations to APS- Australia,  for winning 1st Place

This year 2013 we as a Society did extremely well in the 4 Nations competitions. The 80 members who were selected to represent Australia should feel themselves proud in doing so well. We won the competition from South Africa, New Zealand and Canada. This is the first time ever.
 
We won the OPEN , MONOCHROME and “OUR COUNTRY “ sections.
 
We won 2 Gold medals in the Monochrome and “Our Country” sections and 5 Honourable Mentions in the 4 sections.
 
Awards and the audio visual will be presented at APSCON in Bunbury in September.

 

1st

2nd

3rd

4th

Overall
Winners

Australia

South Africa

New Zealand

Canada

  2414 2335 2305 2227
         
OPEN Australia South Africa New Zealand Canada
  1011 1002 976 974
         
Monochrome Australia South Africa New Zealand Canada
  471 443 443 401
         
Nature Canada South Africa Australia New Zealand
  465 449 443 435
         
Our Country Australia New Zealand South Africa Canada
  489 451 441 387

 

Individual Results

CATEGORY NUMBER PHOTOGRAPHER PHOTO TITLE AUSTRALIA
A 1 Jacquie Llatse 1 2 3 27
A 2 Roger Lancaster A walk in the Square 24
A 3 Ben Stoffle At Lake Feder 31
A 4 Janet Rogerson Bath Times Over 0 (37)
A 5 Joseph Tam Braving the Storm 32
A 6 Gary Beresford Campbell the swaggy 30
A 7 Guido Brandt Chance Encounter 29
A 8 Neville Male Cut Back 28
A 9 Robert Dettman Darth in Red 22
A 10 Graham Harris Elegance 35
A 11 Linda Oliver Etosha Waterhole 27
A 12 Peter Kissun Eye Piece 30
A 13 T.P.Huynh Fallen from Horse 33
A 14 Maxwell Leonard Khor Virap Monastery 25
A 15 Paul Bennie London wheel 29
A 16 Jane Clancy Lots of Snails 35
A 17 Ken Harvey Murder most fowls 29
A 18 Kerry Boytell Night of the Jackyal 25
A 19 Jacqueline Hammer 3 Peas in a Pod 25
A 20 Lou Marafioti Performers 36
A 21 Alfred Zommers Reaching for the Sky 28
A 22 Suzanne Optiz Reverence 32
A 23 Janet Mann Ringo 28
A 24 Frank Kennedy Rock Fishing 31
A 25 Steve Longton Runaway Bride 25
A 26 Hans Kawitski Smorgys 27
A 27 Ray Farrugia Solitary Sentinel 30
A 28 Janet News Strawberry Love 31
A 29 Alex Cearnes Sugar Glider 30
A 30 Gulliver Lee Surfer 61 39
A 31 Graeme Watson That’s my Boy 32
A 32 Palli Gajree The Red Truck 28
A 33 James Mckenna Three Little Racers 35
A 34 John Conway You can call me Al 35
A 35 Simon Changson Zimba 28
B 1 Jillian Merlot Abandoned 37
B 2 James Lu Ahh… 39
B 3 Felix Staub Bicheno Coast 27
B 4 Margaret O'Grady Fred 33
B 5 Murray Foote Michael Hardy 35
B 6 Belinda Churchill Old Wild west 24
B 7 John Llatse Platform 1 32
B 8 Jane Clancy Pylong Rocks 31
B 9 Ken Dickson Rob and Danella 38
B 10 Marg Edwards Soudanese Girl 35
B 11 Linda Hepburn Telling as it was 27
B 12 Phillip Lawrence The Light Horseman 24
B 13 Duane Eaks The Splits 32
B 14 Anne Shellard The Wrestlers 28
B 15 Mel Brackstone Worries and Woes 29
C 1 Ron Sharples Adelie on Ice 27
C 2 John Hodgson African Pelican with Fish 30
C 3 Brian Russell Azure Kingfisher 25
C 4 Alex Hunter Baboon 28
C 5 Diane Rudd Elephant Family 24
C 6 Michele Sawyer Fairy Tern fish exchange 32
C 7 Wendy Gedes Fighting kangaroos balancing 32
C 8 Graeme Guy Frog Capture 28
C 9 Annette Scott Gotcha 33
C 10 Lesley Clark Hamerkop with catch 31
C 11 David Tickner Hooded Vulture 31
C 12 Roy Killen Paper wasp family 33
C 13 Tuck Leong Snow monkeys groomimg 27
C 14 Donna Baldwin South African Weaver 28
C 15 Lawrence Mengal Watch Out 34
D 1 Rob Smith A Time to remember 33
D 2 James Buck Big Surf 35
D 3 Ron Jackson Bike 41 30
D 4 Robert Britcher Brisbane Celebrates 39
D 5 John Stein Cable Beach 34
D 6 William Stewart Chan's Upset 30
D 7 Mieke Boynton Dune Beauty 29
D 8 Judi Mowlem Kununurra Fields 32
D 9 Tina Dial Mens 100m 33
D 10 Mark Mackojc Old Pier 33
D 11 Denis Hulme Rainbow 30
D 12 Lewis Fogarty Sydney panorama 32
D 13 Chris Prior Ten 31
D 14 Phillipa Alexander The Twelve Apostles 30
D 15 Les Jones Uluru 2 38

4 Nations 2013 Selected Entries

After the initial invitation by e- news and a later e-mail reminder, 316 APS members sent 628 digital images to me. (A few came via the APS secretary). Only 80 members could be selected with one select image of the two sent per member.

It is unfortunate that 236 APS members missed out on being selected, as well as their 548 images. Boosted by the submission of many of our international successful photographers, the standard of the images, available for selection, in my opinion, was the highest I have seen since my involvement with 4 Nations. The technique of the Monochrome entries was excellent. The decisive moments of the Nature entries reflected the technology of the digital cameras and shutter speeds. The subject matter sent for consideration, whilst the majority were predictable, some imagery showed lateral creativity.

Image submissions consisted of: 188 landscapes, 14 surfing, 11 rodeo, 62 portraits, 161 birds, 22 theatre shots, 12 still life, 18 flowers, only 7 sport images,3 architecture, 11 kangaroos, 15 cockatoos, 8 figure studies. A notable drop in images was in overseas/travel, photojournalism and manipulated - filter imagery.

Selection of our entry was mainly based on five key qualities - originality, technique, strong visual storytelling (especially in "our country" section), integrity and the decisive moment. Images that were not considered where the design was weak, a rehash of the same subject, an absence of something worth saying, or just a snapshot.

Thank you, sincerely to the APS members who took the time and effort to send images for consideration. We would all like to be selected, but unfortunately only 80 members make up the entry 2003.

New Zealand is the host nation this year, and all entries are being judged by a photographic group from Wales. Results will be released about the middle of June 2013. Results on how we performed competition wise will be released in e- news and each selected members mark will be on the APS website along with the awards.

Congratulations to the 80 APS members who had one of their images selected to represent APS (Australia) in the 4 Nations 2013 – Inter-Society Digital Image Competition Invitation.

CATEGORY

NUMBER

PHOTOGRAPHER

TITLE

A

1

Jacquie Llatse

1 2 3

A

2

Roger Lancaster

A walk in the Square

A

3

Ben Stoffle

At Lake Feder

A

4

Janet Rogerson

Bath Times Over

A

5

Joseph Tam

Braving the Storm

A

6

Gary Beresford

Campbell the swaggy

A

7

Guido Beresford

Chance Encounters

A

8

Neville Male

Cut Back

A

9

Robert Dettman

Darth in Red

A

10

Graham Harris

Elegance

A

11

Linda Oliver

Etosha Waterhole

A

12

Peter Kissun

Eye Piece

A

13

T.P.Huynh

Fallen from Horse

A

14

Maxwell Leonard

Khor Virap Monastery

A

15

Paul Bennie

London wheel

A

16

Jane Clancy

Lots of Snails

A

17

Ken Harvey

Murder most fowls

A

18

Kerry Boytell

Night of the Jackyal

A

19

Jacqueline Hammer

3 Peas in a Pod

A

20

Lou Marafioti

Performers

A

21

Alfred Zommers

Reaching for the Sky

A

22

Suzanne Optiz

Reverence

A

23

Janet Mann

Ringo

A

24

Frank Kennedy

Rock Fishing

A

25

Steve Longton

Runaway Bride

A

26

Hans Kawitski

Smorgys

A

27

Ray Farrugia

Solitary Sentinel

A

28

Janet News

Strawberry Love

A

29

Alex Cearnes

Sugar Glider

A

30

Gulliver Lee

Surfer 61

A

31

Graeme Watson

That’s my Boy

A

32

Palli Gajree

The Red Truck

A

33

James Mckenna

Three Little Racers

A

34

John Conway

You can call me Al

A

35

Simon Changson

Zimba

       

B

1

Jillian Merlot

Abandoned

B

2

James Lu

Ahh…

B

3

Felix Staub

Bicheno Coast

B

4

Margaret O'Grady

Fred

B

5

Murray Foote

Michael Hardy

B

6

Belinda Churchill

Old Wild west

B

7

John Llatse

Platform 1

B

8

Jane Clancy

Pylong Rocks

B

9

Ken Dickson

Rob and Danella

B

10

Marg Edwards

Soudanese Girl

B

11

Linda Hepburn

Telling as it was

B

12

Phillip Lawrence

The Light Horseman

B

13

Duane Eaks

The Splits

B

14

Anne Shellard

The Wrestlers

B

15

Mel Brackstone

Worries and Woes

       

C

1

Ron Sharples

Adelie on Ice

C

2

John Hodgson

African Pelican with Fish

C

3

Brian Russell

Azure Kingfisher

C

4

Alex Hunter

Baboon

C

5

Diane Rudd

Elephant Family

C

6

Michele Sawyer

Fairy Tern fish exchange

C

7

Wendy Geddes

Fighting kangaroos balancing

C

8

Graeme Guy

Frog Capture

C

9

Annette Scott

Gotcha

C

10

Lesley Clark

Hamerkop with catch

C

11

David Tickner

Hooded Vulture

C

12

Roy Killen

Paper wasp family

C

13

Tuck Leong

Snow monkeys groomimg

C

14

Donna Baldwin

South African Weaver

C

15

Lawrence Mengal

Watch Out

       

D

1

Rob Smith

A Time to remember

D

2

James Buck

Big Surf

D

3

Ron Jackson

Bike 41

D

4

Robert Britcher

Brisbane Celebrates

D

5

John Stein

Cable Beach

D

6

William Stewart

Chan's Upset

D

7

Mieke Boynton

Dune Beauty

D

8

Judi Mowlem

Kununurra Fields

D

9

Tina Dial

Mens 100m

D

10

Mark Mackojc

Old Pier

D

11

Denis Hulme

Rainbow

D

12

Lewis Fogarty

Sydney panorama

D

13

Chris Prior

Ten

D

14

Phillipa Alexander

The Twelve Apostles

D

15

Les Jones

Uluru 2


Peter S. Manchester AFIAP AAPS Hon FAPS
Coordinator 4 Nations - APS

“4 Nations”

We are pleased to announce that invitations are open for the 4 Nations 2013.

Please downolad the Information letter.

 

It is with pleasure that the host nation Australia (Australian Photographic Society Inc.), announce the results of the 4 Nations 2011

Inter – Society Digital Image Competition

Results are:

Winner New Zealand with 4445 points

followed by Australia with 4411 points

South Africa with 4386 points

Canada with 4115 points

CONGRATULATIONS to New Zealand on winning a great competition for 2012.

Each country submitted…

  • 80 images divided into 4 sections….1 image per member of country.
  • 35 submitted images under the section of OPEN
  • 15 submitted images under the section of MONOCHROME
  • 15 submitted images under the section of NATURE
  • 15 submitted images under the section of  “our COUNTRY”

All entries was sorted with “non de plumes” and “scrambled”, then submitted to the following appointed judges by the remote judging process

  • Rasa Milojevic  EFIAP, EsFIAP, KMF, FSS, …Photo Association of Serbia
  • Norbert Heil EPSA, EFIAP …German International DVP Photocup
  • Djord Vukicevic  FSSP, AKMF…Chair Photo Club Novi Sad

Collation gave the following results…

OPEN Section

South Africa                   1887 pts.

Australia                        1856 pts.

New Zealand                  1819 pts.

Canada                          1690 pts.

MONOCHROME Section

New Zealand                   877 pts.

Australia                          831 pts.

South Africa                     811 pts.

Canada                            783 pts.

NATURE  Section

New Zealand                     862 pts.

Canada                             857 pts.

Australia                            823 pts.

South Africa                       797 pts.

OUR COUNTRY Section

Australia                            901 pts.

South Africa                       891 pts.

New Zealand                      889 pts.

Canada                              785 pts.

4 NATIONS AWARDS for 2012

  1. 1. 4 NATIONS TROPHY 2012

New Zealand.

  1. 2. 4 NATIONS MEDAL 2012
  1. OPEN – “Crazy Horse “ – Joseph Tam ( Australia )
  2. MONOCHROME – “Yacht Race” – Doug Moulin ( New Zealand)
  3. NATURE – “Lesser Long Nosed Bat on Agave Flower “

– Roberta Olenick (Canada)

  1. OUR COUNTRY – “ Langeberg Sunset” – Chris Daley ( South Africa)
  1. 3. 4 NATIONS CERTIFICATES ( runners –up )
  1. OPEN – “Tile Tales” – Derek Galon ( Canada)

“The Neighbourhood Watcher” – Vicki Slade ( New Zealand)

“ Airborne” – Fanie Haymans ( South Africa)

  1. MONOCHROME - “Windswept” – Mieke Boyton ( Australia)

“Child of Kiberra” – Ann Alimi ( Canada)

“ David” – Stander ( South Africa)

  1. NATURE -      “ Ants Milking 1680” – Neville Foster ( Australia)

“ Pentatomoidea” Irene Buchan ( New Zealand)

“Safety in Legs”- Valmaile Grange ( South Africa)

  1. OUR COUNTRY -  “ 321 Ignition of Course” – Ann Smallegange ( Australia)

“ Mormon Row” – Phil Dwyer ( Canada)

“ Sun Setting on the Hawkduns” – Shona Jaray  (New   Zealand)

A MASTER audio visual will be presented at APSCON 2012 Canberra, which will show all the accepted entries and the winners of the medals and certificates. Separate audio visuals were made for each individual country.

Peter S. Manchester AFIAP, AAPS, Hon FAPS ... 23rd July 2012

AUSTRALIA - 2012 - 4 NATIONS FRIENDLY COMPETITION          
    OPEN        
PHOTOGRAPHERS NAME TITLE SECTION A Judge 1 Judge 2 Judge 3 TOTAL
Donna BALDWIN My Island home A01 19 22 20 61
Leanne ALESSI Future Aspirations A02 18 23 24 65
Rosie APPLETON The Venetian Mask A03 18 19 16 53
Peter KISSUN Jigsaw A04 18 21 20 59
Mel BRACKSTON Spooky Old House A05 16 17 16 49
Peter DWYER Woman in the Toolroom A06 17 19 22 58
Robin SMITH Black and Tan A07 20 25 24 69
Rae STANAWAY Love not War A08 21 22 22 65
John P. STEIN Dalby Silos A09 16 18 15 49
Vi WILSON Rose A10 19 19 18 56
Nadine COOPER Fix my Shirt A11 19 21 24 64
Graeme EDWARDS Me and my Mates A12 14 20 20 54
Glen PARKER Full Moon A13 20 21 18 59
Joseph TAM Crazy Horse A14 26 27 24 77
Roy KILLEN Reflection A15 18 17 15 50
Alex HUNTER Larry no 2. A16 20 23 20 63
James LU Put out to Sea - 2bw A17 20 22 20 62
Kerry BOYTELL Wood Fairy A18 16 17 18 51
Graeme WATSON Tea for TWO A19 21 18 18 57
Matthew de WAARD Piper the Powder Hound A20 16 17 20 53
Dianne ENGLISH Many Faces A21 14 14 15 43
Margot MANCHESTER I love Teddy A22 19 20 22 61
Ian ENGLISH Homesick A23 16 18 20 54
Peter HAMMER Torres del Paine Sunrise A24 21 24 22 67
Jacquie LLATSE Coco A25 17 18 20 55
Ivor METLITIZKY Grandpa Sam A26 13 15 15 43
John NEWTON Cheeky Chick no 2. A27 15 17 15 47
Karen O'CONNOR Before we were three A28 15 19 21 55
Janet ROGERSON Bath's time over A29 19 20 18 57
Gary David WALLIS Wally A30 21 19 15 55
Terry GOOLEY The Stare A31 18 15 16 49
Hans KAWITZKI Passing By A32 14 16 15 45
Ron WILLEMS Toscana Mists A33 23 18 16 57
Glen-Michael PEPPRELL Broken Fairytale A34 18 15 17 50
John HODGSON Storm Surge Tucking Point A35 18 18 20 56
total = 1856 pts
MONOCHROME
Lisa YORKSTON Relaxed B01 20 21 20 61
John SEIDEL Arlington B02 22 23 21 66
Jenny DAVIDSON Curious B03 19 21 20 60
Robyn COOK Paris Kids B04 17 17 18 52
Gaynor ROBSON Five Euros B05 15 14 16 45
Judith BENNETT Remembering B06 22 20 20 62
Phillip LAWRENCE Forest dreams B07 16 17 15 48
Jenny CONN Buckland's Boat Shed B08 18 19 18 55
Mieke BOYNTON Windswept B09 24 23 19 66
Jan BURT Luke B10 17 17 16 50
Andrew FULLER Free Me B11 16 19 18 53
Lorraine JONES Focused no 1 B12 19 13 18 50
Charles MCKEAN Flying out to the boundary B13 16 17 18 51
John LLATSE Prince of Darkness B14 16 18 18 52
Adrianne YZERMAN Woman in Hammock B15 21 19 20 60
total = 831 pts
NATURE
Sue THOMSON Fight or FLIGHT C01 15 17 16 48
Neville FOSTER Ants Milking 1680 C02 25 25 23 73
Peter BELLMONT Mother and Child C03 18 18 19 55
Gary BERESFORD Yellow Breasted Robin C04 22 20 18 60
Brien COHN Coming Out C05 17 17 18 52
Kenneth COOKE Coming at you C06 17 19 18 54
Elizabeth PASSUELLO Tom Tit C07 19 19 19 57
Sally EVERSON Waved Albatross Feeding C08 19 20 18 57
Mark HOPWOOD Chinstrap on Ice C09 19 20 19 58
David MCKELLAR Horsfield Bronze -cuckoo C10 15 18 18 51
Linda OLIVER Pelican Take Off C11 16 15 15 46
Glen HAND Aka Jimmy C C12 18 17 18 53
Ian HERFORD Orchard Swallowtail C13 17 16 18 51
Neil SKINNER Cicada no.2 C14 15 16 17 48
Jette MCKELLAR Protective Mum C15 19 21 20 60
total = 823 pts
OUR COUNTRY
Michael MAHER Summertime D01 21 23 20 64
Tina DIAL Fun in the Water D02 23 24 21 68
Paul BENNIE Bush Fire Wallis Island D03 21 23 23 67
Judi NEUMANN Opera Blue D04 22 22 20 64
Ann SMALLGANGE 321 Ignition Off Course D05 23 24 22 69
Anna PHA Strande Arcade D06 19 17 18 54
Maureen MAXWELL Reef and Sand D07 20 19 18 57
Steven LIPPIS Tim Finn D08 17 18 18 53
John CRUTE Castle Rock D09 22 21 20 63
Vicki MORITZ Clifton Springs D10 22 21 20 63
Robert BRITCHER Bunya Bush D11 18 18 18 54
Andy ARMITAGE Red Umbrella D12 15 17 16 48
Janice AMATO Days End D13 18 17 18 53
Robert DETTMAN Evanescent D14 20 20 20 60
Lucy PRICE Summer Silverton D15 20 22 22 64
total  = 901 pts
Total points (Australa) = 4411 pts
Each judge was
allocated 30 points.

The following 80 entries were selected to represent the Australian Photographic Society Inc in the 2011 Four Nations ( Australia, Canada , New Zealand and South Africa). Organiser was the Canadian Association for Photographic Art.

Number Name Title
1 Lorraine Jones Alexandrina
2 Jan Pudney Ancient
3 Neville Foster Argument
4 Anne O'Connor Barrow Creek Ruins
5 John Carden Bay of Fires
6 Rene Martins Behind Winton Wetlands
7 Roy Killen Best Friends
8 Margot Manchester Betrayal
9 George Hardy Boobook Owl
10 Sue Thomson Boom Crash Opera
11 Margaret Edwards Braid Girl
12 Cathy Reed Brisbane City Lights
13 Martin Young Brogla Preening
14 Averil Tame Buddah's Assistants
15 Pia Jessen Budding Beauty
16 Angela Alderuccio Busk Morning
17 Alwyn Kucks Cafe Model
18 Pele Leung China
19 Alex Hunter Coffee Break
20 Christine Bull Cut
21 Anne Smallgange Damselflies on Leaf
22 Jeanne Lindsey Dancing on Mushrooms
23 Ian English Denman's Apparition
24 Peter Hammer Djeema-el-Fna
25 Palli Gajree Docklands Architecture
26 Gail Hardy Egret Reflection
27 Kathy Butler Family in the Floods
28 Bronwen Casey Fidler and Friends
29 Mel Brackstone Flight
30 Neil Crees Golden Pond
31 Graeme Watson Groyne at Dawn
32 Natalie Boag Grumpy
33 Brian Rope Guarding the Guards
34 Yvonne Hill High Tea
35 Judith Bennett Hmong Schoolgirls
36 Dianne English Hot,Hot,Hot.
37 Ron Jackson Into the Straight
38 Cheryl McKellar Jelly Fish
39 Suzanne Walsh Kill
40 David Rennie Living Rocks
41 Janice Amato Majestic Bird
42 Jane Crutchfield Mt. Connor
43 Judith Hodgson Museum Triptych
44 Neil Gray My First Train
45 Suresh Kumar Mysterious East Coast Sun Rise
46 Phil Whiteman Natures Architecture
47 Jane Flood Old Woolshed
48 Lynne Bennie Over the Rapids
49 Jane Barnes Paddock Retiree
50 Noel Clark Parting Company
51 Angelina Oxley Piano Man
52 Ruth Timperon Pier Moon
53 Phillipa Alexander Pier
54 Chris Prior Pulling no 3.
55 Graham Harris Radiant
56 Graeme Guy Red Bearded Bee Eater
57 Fran Cross Red Door
58 Tom Tame Saleyard Colour
59 Peter Ryan Sea Spirit
60 Andy Smylie Sharing
61 Charles McKean Sid with toy glasses
62 Gillian Anderson Source of Amusement
63 Ken Dickson Speed Limited
64 Bob Clothier Spider Art
65 Roger Severn Splendid Wren
66 Rhonda Ramadge Steer Wrestling
67 Kai Wing Yiu Sterling Castle
68 Bruce Butler Stinky Triplets
69 John Hodgson Surface Tension
70 Paul Bennie The City is Mine
71 Felicity McKellar The Tunnel
72 Gaynor Robson Through the Fog
73 David Tickner Trio
74 David C.G. Smith Vatican Staircase
75 Anneke Hoestra Veiled
76 Robert Dettman Wanaka Tree
77 Clare De Wet Washing Day
78 Peter Manchester Why detention?
79 Victoria Purdie Wild Goanna at Uluru
80 Barry Allwright Winnecke Residence.

Peter S. Manchester AFIAP, AAPS, HonFAPS
Coordinator 4 Nations

National & International Exhibitions Approval # Closing Date Entry Information

Closing during December 2014

Arbella 4th International Photo Contest 2014/255 01/12/14 http://www.arbella.tv
1st Circular Exhibition of Photography "Bistrica 2014" - Novi Sad
1st Circular Exhibition of Photography "Bistrica 2014" - Aleksinac
1st Circular Exhibition of Photography "Bistrica 2014" - Kula
2014/315
2014/316
2014/317
01/12/14 http://www.fkns.rs
Omni Candid 12 Digital 2014/318 01/12/14 http://www.omni.candid-munsterbilzen.be
WPG Grand Circuit - 1st International Exhibition of Art Photography - Bosnia&Hercegovina
WPG Grand Circuit - 1st International Exhibition of Art Photography - Serbia
WPG Grand Circuit - 1st International Exhibition of Art Photography - Montenegro
2014/342
2014/343
2014/344
01/12/14 http://www.asocijacija-artfoto.com/wpg
2nd Cork International Salon of Photography 2014/349 01/12/14 http:/www.corkcameragroup.net
1st CAPA International Salon of Photography 2014 2014/247 03/12/14 http://www.capasalon.org.tw
Yorkshire International Salon 2014 2014/260 06/12/14 http://www.yorkshiresalon.co.uk
Click and Shot International Digital Salon 2014 2014/325 07/12/14 http://www.clickandshot.com
BSPA 1st International Photography Competition & Exhibition 2014 2014/329 07/12/14 http://www.bspabd.com
IV FAF International 2014 2014/335 09/12/14 http://faf-internacional.com
1st Murshidabad International Salon 2014 2014/290 10/12/14 http://onlinepsm.org
2nd International Photographic Salon of AFAD  2014/345 10/12/14 http://www.afadsalon.com

http://www.afad.org.tr
9th International Photo Salon Kumanovo  2014/353 10/12/14 http://www.kozjak50.com
3rd MIROC Digital Circuit Donji Milanovac 2014, Donji Milanovac
1st MIROC Digital Circuit Calafat 2014, Calafat Romania
1st MIROC Digital Circuit Vidin 2014, Vidin, Bulgaria 
2014/350
2014/351
2014/352
14/12/14 http://www.photoclub-danube.com
1st BAWS International Salon 2014  2014/347 15/12/14 http://www.bawphoto.com 
1st Purbachal International Digital Salon  2014/346 19/12/14 http://www.naturephotomates.in
1st GIFSAD International Photo Contest 2014  2014320 22/12/14 http://www.gifsad.org
 

Closing during January 2015

7th Australian Digital Photography Awards 2015 (ADPA) 2015/11 16/1/15

Online Entry

58th Maitland International Salon of Photography  2015/004 19/1/15

Online Entry or Entry Form

FOCI International Salon 2015/013 01/01/15 This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
3rd EMPA International Digital Salon 2015 2015/032 04/01/15 http://www.empa.in
 Love Story International Salon 2015/034  10/01/15 http://internationalawards.net
PhotoArt Prague International Photographic Salon 2015/036  15/01/15  http://salon.photoart.cz 
2nd International Salon of Photography "Podgorica 2015"  2015/063 15/01/15  http://www.photoclubmontenegro.com
28e Semaine de la Photo de Riedisheim  2015/039 18/01/15  http://www.spr-photo.fr 
47th Howrah Colour Salon 2015  2015/005 19/01/15  http://www.sophowrah.net/sopweb14/
7th International Digital Photo Award "Man and Nature" 2015  2015/023 20/01/15 http://www.fotoklubleonding.at
Bristol Salon of Photography 2015 2015/045 24/01/15 http://www.bristolphoto.org.uk
4th Port Talbot International Salon  2015/009 25/01/15 http://www.porttalbotcameraclub.org/salon-home.html 
Festicolor 2015, 31st International Contest  2015/048 25/01/15  http://www.agfagevaertfotoclub.be
23e Biennale du Reflet Mondial de la Photographie  2015/006 28/01/15 http://www.refletmondial.be
1st International Salon "Singidunum"  2015/019 30/01/15 http://www.srbijafoto.rs 
Green Eye  2015/015 31/01/15 http://www.oneshotphotocon.com
 

Closing during February 2015

Vigex 18th International Print Photography Salon 2015/02 04/02/15

Online Entry or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

3rd Greek Photographic Circuit – Crete
3rd Greek Photographic Circuit - Santorin
3rd Greek Photographic Circuit - Mykonos
3rd Greek Photographic Circuit - Rhodos
2015/024     
2015/025     
2015/026     
2015/027
01/02/15

http://www.greekcircuit.com

Miracle Image 1st International Salon 2015 2015/068 01/02/15

http://www.photographypathshala.org

International Circuit "8 Marzo Fotografia" 3° Trofeo Cassero di Montevarchi
International Circuit "8 Marzo Fotografia" 3° Trofeo Fotografi Vestri di Montevarchi
International Circuit "8 Marzo Fotografia" 3° Trofeo Francesco Mochi di Montevarchi
International Circuit "8 Marzo Fotografia" 6° Trofeo Citta di Montevarchi 

2015/101

2015/102

2015/103

2015/104

02/02/15

http://www.8marzofotografia.it

Middle East Grand Circuit - Egypt
Middle East Grand Circuit - Bahrain
Middle East Grand Circuit - Saudi Arabia 

2015/050
2015/051
2015/052

07/02/15 http://www.mecircuit.com 
102nd Southampton International Exhibition  2015/001 08/02/15 http://www.southamptoninternationalexhibition.co.uk 
3rd Digifocus International Digital Salon 2015  2015/075 08/02/15 http://www.digifocus.in
Fotosalon Strom Ružomberok 2015/064 09/02/15 http://www.fotostrom.eu
5th Exhibition of Photography "Portrait 2015" – Zajecar
4th Exhibition of Photography "Portrait 2015" - Paracin
4th Exhibition of Photography "Portrait 2015" – Aleksinac
2rd Exhibition of Photography "Portrait 2015" - Vidin

2015/076

2015/077

2015/078

2015/079

10/02/15 http://www.photoclub202.com
2nd BOS International Salon of Projected Images 2015/046 11/02/15 http://www.bestoneshot.com
Force of women  2015/003 14/02/15 http://www.sillesanat.com
This is life 2015  2015/053 15/02/15

http://www.thisislife.fi

http://www.mielikuvitus.fi 

1.DPW WMC Circuit 2015 Novi Sad
1.DPW WMC Circuit 2015 Aleksinac
1.DPW WMC Circuit 2015 Kula 

2015/088

2015/089

2015/090

15/02/15 http://www.dpw.rs
4 April - XX International Salon of Art Photographs - Miniature  2015/054 16/02/14  
       
       
       
 

Closing during March 2015

APSCON 2014 Image Competition N/A 31 March 2015 Entry Form & Info
 

The objective in collating and publicising the “APS Who’s Who in Photography" is to give recognition within and outside the APS the success of APS members who have entered and received acceptances in APS recognised Nationals and Internationals held within Australia during the previous year to the 31st December.

Allocation of points are collated in the various categories (open prints, nature prints, nature projected images etc.) with a maximum of 4 acceptances per category per person. These are the total acceptances which a member may receive, as distinct from the maximum of 4 points per salon which may be used towards APS Exhibition Honors submissions.

Points are also included for members who have judged APS Approved Nationals and Internationals, giving recognition for their photographic services towards the individual salons. Judges are allocated 3 points per section judged in any individual photographic salon.

The publication of a “Who’s Who” is in common with other photographic societies, including the Photographic Society of America.

An additional aim of the “Who’s Who” is also to encourage APS members who have attained their AAPS Honors to continue to enter Australian Nationals, even though the acceptances cannot be counted towards the FAPS Exhibition Honors level within APS.

Every effort has been made to keep this list accurate, however the compiler takes no responsibility for errors or mis-spelt names. If you feel that your name is spelt incorrectly or your Honours are incorrect, simply send a nice email to the Secretary.

Subcategories

  • 4 Nations

    ENTRY INFORMATION

    Canada is pleased to announce the opening of the 2011 version of the 4-Nations competition. This is a friendly event between the members
    of four great International Photographic Societies. CAPA, is this year’s host, in association with the Photographic Societies of Australia,
    New Zealand and South Africa.

    Each Society will enter 80 Digital images, selected from their membership for this competition. Only one digital image per individual member
    is allowed
    in a nation’s final selection to ensure each country’s entry is truly represented, but individual members may send images to
    their country representative to be pooled for final selection. In 2011 Australia did extremely well (2nd) and the 2 highest scoring images for
    Australia were from Tina Dial and Robert Morgan.

     

    There is no fee to enter this competition.

    Closing Date: 24 May 2011

     

    How to submit your digital images:

    By email to Peter S. Manchester AFIAP AAPS Hon FAPS, Chair of the Digital Division: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.">This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

    • Saved as a jpeg only – max 500 kb
    • Maximum of 1024 pixels horizontal axis, and 768 vertical axis
    • Please title the image as follows: Image_Name-Photographers_Name.jpg – for example: End_of_Line-Peter_Manchester.jpg
  • Competitions

    APS Exhibitions and Competitions

    The Australian Photographic Society conducts a variety of competitions, most divisions conduct their own competitions as well as the folio result awards. These are in addition to the APS's own annual National exhibition which is exhibited during APSCON, and the annual Australian Digital Photography Awards for digital projected images. There is also an annual competition against New Zealand in the print, slide and nature sections. Acceptances in these Trans Tasman Competitions attract a very valuable five points towards the attainment of APS Honours under the Exhibition System. There is also an annual Four Nations digital competition between Australia, Canada, New Zealand and South Africa.

    Nationals and Internationals

    Nationals and Internationals are held throughout Australia and worldwide. Nationals have been approved by the APS. Internationals have been endorsed by FIAP and PSA.

    Non APS Competitions

    The APS is notified on a very regular basis of competitions that are held nationally and internationally. They are posted on this website for your convenience. Please go to this page for links directly to these competitions.

  • Who's Who

    The objective in collating and publicising the “APS Who’s Who in Photography" is to give recognition within and outside the APS the success of APS members who have entered and received acceptances in APS recognised Nationals and Internationals held within Australia during the previous year to the 31st December.

    Allocation of points are collated in the various categories (open prints, nature prints, nature projected images etc.) with a maximum of 4 acceptances per category per person. These are the total acceptances which a member may receive, as distinct from the maximum of 4 points per salon which may be used towards APS Exhibition Honors submissions.

    Points are also included for members who have judged APS Approved Nationals and Internationals, giving recognition for their photographic services towards the individual salons. Judges are allocated 3 points per section judged in any individual photographic salon.

    The publication of a “Who’s Who” is in common with other photographic societies, including the Photographic Society of America.

    An additional aim of the “Who’s Who” is also to encourage APS members who have attained their AAPS Honors to continue to enter Australian Nationals, even though the acceptances cannot be counted towards the FAPS Exhibition Honors level within APS.

    Every effort has been made to keep this list accurate, however the compiler takes no responsibility for errors or mis-spelt names. If you feel that your name is spelt incorrectly or your Honours are incorrect, simply send a nice email to the Secretary.

Page 1 of 4

Pharmacy schools viagra online drug overdose treatment. Interacciones de los medicamentos actos online sobredosis de drogas . Consultation comprare priligy online medicine shopping.