APSCON 2017 Program

APSCON 2017 LOGO WEBapscon 2017 flyer WEB

 

Tuesday 17th October

All Day Setting up of Print Exhibitions
2.00pm – 5.00pm Registrations Open

Wednesday 18th October

All Day Print Exhibitions
7.45am – 8.30am

Registrations

Raffle Ticket Sales

8.30am

President to Welcome Delegates to APSCON 2017

Acknowledgement of First Peoples

Introduce Master of Ceremony

Introduce Convention Committee

Cruises, Embarkation Process and Questions

9.15am – 1.00pm

Amaroo Cruise - Whale Watching
Free with full registration, numbers are limited and conditions apply.

10.00am – 2.00pm

FreeSpirit Cruise - Dolphin Watching
Free with full registration, numbers are limited and conditions apply.

2.00pm – 2.45pm Presentation: Digital Group
2.45pm – 3.30pm Presentation: Nature Group
3.30pm – 4.00pm AFTERNOON TEA
4.00pm – 4.45pm Presentation: AV Group
4.45pm – 5.30pm

Presentation of Awards

APSCON Image Competition, AIPC

Announcements

6.00pm Opening of Print Exhibition

 

to Top 


Thursday 19th October

All Day Print Exhibition
7.45am – 8.30am

Digital Group Meeting

AV Group Meeting

8.45am – 9.00am Raffle Tickets Sales
9.00am – 9.10am Announcements
9.10am – 10.15am

Presenter: PHILLIPA FREDERIKSEN EFIAP MAPS SSAPS
Workshop 1: Mobile Phone Photography
Room: Wallis

9.10am – 10.15am

Presenter: SARAH DEBENHAM
Workshop 2: Facebook Beyond Social Media
Room: Myall Lake

9.10am – 10.15am

Presenter: DR ROY KILLEN EFIAP APSEM GMPSA
Workshop 3: How to be Successful in National & Int'l Exhibitions
Room: Auditorium

10.15am – 10.45am MORNING TEA
10.45am – 11.45am Presenter: PHILLIPA FREDERIKSEN EFIAP MAPS SSAPS
Workshop 4: Mobile Phone Photography
Room: Wallis
 10.45am – 11.45am Presenter: SARAH DEBENHAM
Workshop 5: Facebook Beyond Social Media
Room: Myall Lake
 10.45am – 11.45am Presenter: DR ROY KILLEN EFIAP APSEM GMPSA
Workshop 6: How to be Successful in National & Int'l Exhibitions
Room: Auditorium
11.45am – 12.15pm APS National Exhibition – Digital Results
12.15pm – 1.45pm LUNCH
12.15pm -12.45pm MC & ED Meet with 1st Time Apsconeers & new members
1.45pm – 2.30pm Presentation: Print Group
2.30pm - 3.15pm Presentation: Contemporary Group
3.15pm – 3.45pm AFTERNOON TEA
3.45pm – 4.30pm Presentation: Movie Group
4.30pm – 4.45pm Raffle Draw and Announcements
4.45pm – 5.15pm APS & State Bodies Meeting
7.00pm – 11.00pm Social Dinner with Entertainment (all welcome)


   to Top


Friday 20th  October

All Day Print Exhibition
8.30am – 3.30pm TOUR 1:  WINGHAM
 8.30am – 5.30pm TOUR 2:  STROUD
 1.30pm – 8.30pm TOUR 3:  COASTAL TOUR


  to Top 


Saturday 21st October

All Day Print Exhibition
7.45am – 8.30am

Nature Group Meeting

Movie Group Meeting

8.00am – 8.30am

Weekend Registrations

Raffle Tickets Sales

Names to be registered by delegates on table Number Lists for Awards dinner

8.30am – 8.45am Announcements
8.45am – 9.45am

DVD Presentation (Motivational Speaker): DEWITT JONES

Clear Vision

9.45am – 10.15am MORNING TEA
10.15am – 11.15am

Speaker: PETER MANCHESTER AFIAP AAPS HonFAPS FTPF

"Backyard" Astrophotography

11.15am – 12.30pm

Speaker: RON WILLEMS FPSNZ AFIAP ARPS FAPS

Photo Hunter XP

12.30pm – 1.00pm State Representatives Meeting
12.30pm – 1.45pm LUNCH
1.45pm – 2.45pm

Speaker: DAVID BURREN FAPS APP AAIPP SSVAPS

Representing the Natural World

2.45pm – 3.15pm AFTERNOON TEA
3.15pm – 4.15pm

Speaker: PETER MANCHESTER AFIAP AAPS HonFAPS FTPF

Australian Street Photography

4.15pm – 4.30pm Raffle Draw & Announcements
6:00pm - 10:00pm APS-FCC Social Dinner (Federation of Camera Clubs NSW)
Including FCC Presentation (all welcome)


   to Top 


Sunday 22nd October

All Day Print Exhibition
7.45am – 8.30am

Print Group Meeting

Contemporary Group Meeting

8.30am – 8.45am

Raffle Tickets Available.

Names to be registered on table number lists for Presentation Dinner

8.45am – 9.00am Announcements
9.00am – 10.00am

Speaker: SHANE CHALKER AIPP

Professional Photography

10.00am – 10.30am MORNING TEA
10.30am – 11.30am

Speaker: RON WILLEMS FPSNZ AFIAP ARPS FAPS

Thailand Project

11.30am – 12.00am APSCON 2018 Presentation
12.00am – 1.30pm LUNCH
1.30pm – 2.30pm

Speaker:  DR ROY KILLEN EFIAP APSEM GMPSA

Meeting the Challenges of Nature Photography

2.30pm – 3.30pm

Speaker: JUDE CONNING

Arctic Adventures

3.45pm – 5:00pm

AGM

Members meet Management for questions & discussion

Major Raffle Draw

Conclusion of Convention

5.00pm – 5:30pm Management Meeting
7.30pm – 11.00pm APS Awards Dinner (all welcome)


   to Top